Faculty and Staff Directory

Board of Education

Mr. Matthew Stephens
2nd Vice President, Area 1

Mrs. Sheryl Kirkeby
Board Member, Area 2

Mr. Dave Davis
Board Member, Area 3

Mr. Jim Hansen
President, Area 4

Mr. Ed McLaughlin
Board Member, Area 5

Mr. Jeff Nelsen
2nd Vice President, Area 6

Ms. Laura Schad
1st Vice President, Area 7

Dr. Timothy M. Mitchell
Superintendent, Rapid City Area Schools

President

Mark Wilson
B.S., Valley City State University; M.Ed., University of North Dakota
(605) 718-2401

Administrators

Heidi Anderson, Dean of Fiscal Operations
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; B.A., Chadron State College; M.B.A., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2403

Steve Buchholz, Dean of Accreditation and Advancement
B.A., Mansfield University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2436

Kelly Oehlerking, Dean of Academics
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., University of South Dakota

Theresa Scharn, Human Resources Manager
B.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2402

Patsy Schmidt, Associate Vice President, Corporate Education Center
B.A., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2410

Professional Staff

Chandra Calvert, Grants Coordinator
B.S., University of Mary
(605) 718-2419

Jill Elder, Admissions Director
B.S., National American University
(605) 718-2411

Melanie Garstenshlager, Special Services Coordinator
B.S., National American University
(605) 718-2421

Sheila Hansen, Library Services Director
B.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2919

Daryl Lemme, Facilities Coordinator
(605) 718-2953

Sonja Love, Practical Nursing Program Director
B.S., San Jose State University

Lloyd McNett, Simulation Center Director
B.S., University of Maryland University College
(605) 718-2980

Megan Nicolaisen, Marketing Coordinator
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2418

Jennifer Seals, Associate Dean of Academics
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.Ed., South Dakota State University

(605) 718-2909

Carson Stiles, Campus Management Systems Administrator
B.S., South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(605) 718-2575

Starla Russell, Manager of Financial Aid
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.B.A., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2416

Nadine Thomas, WDT Foundation Development Director
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-3061

Full-Time Faculty

Todd Anderson, Computer-Aided Drafting Technician
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute ; B.S., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2986

Julia Becker, Pharmacy Technician
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; Certified Pharmacy Technician
(605) 718-2906

Suzanne Brandt, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., Morningside College
(605) 718-2974

Ken Chmielewski, HVAC Technology
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.S., Peru State College
(605) 718-3074

Scot Dannenbring, Electrical Trades
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2943

Jennifer Dickerson, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Science

Verlan Erickson, General Education
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2934

William Flockhart, Electrical Trades
Master Electrician
(605) 718-7411

Rachelle Greer, General Education
B.S., University of Wyoming; M.S. University of Wyoming; Ph.D., Iowa State University
(605) 718-2960

Donna Hanks, Business
B.S., Southwest State University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2951

Allen Heakin, Environmental Engineering
A.S., Ohio University, B.S., Bradley University
(605) 718-2532

Douglas Heltibridle, Math/CIS
B.S., Oklahoma Wesleyan University, M.S., University of Wyoming
(605) 718-2971

Vince Herren, Welding
Diploma, Fortis College

Mandy Hertel, General Education
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., South Dakota State University; M.S., Capella University
(605) 718-2935

Joshua Houy, General Education
B.A., University of South Dakota; Ph.D., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2970

Tiffany Howe CST/CSFA, Surgical Technology
A.S., Presentation College; B.A., Ashford University; M.B.A., Colorado Technical University

Justin Jutting, Transportation Technology
A.A.S. Automotive Technology, A.A.S. Transportation Technology Heavy, Western Dakota Technical Institute ASE Auto Master Certified, ASE Medium Heavy Duty Master Certified
(605) 718-4703

Karie Kennedy, Paralegal/Legal Assistant
B.S., Black Hills State University; J.D., University of South Dakota School of Law
(605) 718-2928

Elizabeth Larson, Practical Nursing
B.S., Nursing, B.S. Public Health, Bethel University

Joyce Lorenzen, Health Information Management
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2918

Sonja Love, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., San Jose State University
(605) 718-2918

James Loverich P.E., Computer-Aided Drafting Technician
B.S., Northern Arizona University; M.S., Virginia Tech
(605) 718-2941

Kevin Madden, Transportation Technology
Diploma, Wyoming Technical Institute; A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; ASE Certification
(605) 718-2922

Eric Martens, Paramedic
B.A., University of South Dakota; E.M.P.A., University of South Dakota, Journeyman Firefighter, Department of Labor; NRP; CCEMT-P
(605) 718-2549

Duane Martenson, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2929

Kenny Moore, Transportation Technology
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; Certified Master Technician, Wichita Automotive and Electronics Institute
(605) 718-2921

Ann Murano, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2930

Christine Ousley CMLT, Phlebotomy
A.A.S., Hibbing Community College
(605) 718-2912

Richard Pendleton, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., South Dakota State University
(605) 718-2916

Michael Prugh, Welding
B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver
(605) 718-2926

Robert Reagan, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.B.A., Webster University
(605) 718-4743

Kurt Russow, General Education
B.S., Minnesota State University, Moorhead; M.A., North Dakota State University
(605) 718-2922

Mary Ann Slanina, Academic Services & Disability Coordinator
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2426

John Staben, General Education
A.D., University of South Dakota; B.S., South Dakota State University; M.A., University of Missouri, Columbia; M.S., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
(605) 718-2936

Kathryn Stark, General Education
B.A., University of Northern Colorado
(605) 718-4731

Glen Talley, Law Enforcement Technology
B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
(605) 718-2949

Bill Urban, Welding
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-4704

Brian Watland, Accounting
B.A., Trinity College; B.A., Chadron State College; M.B.A., North Dakota State University
(605) 718-2954

Barbara Williamson, Business
M.B.A., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2937

Adjunct Faculty

April Anderson – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA BA Mathematics Education; USD, Vermillion, SD MA Counseling/Guidance; USD, Vermillion, SD Ed.D Education Administration

William Armstrong – Law Enforcement Technology Instructor
College of Great Falls MT; Teaching Certificate; SDSU, Ellsworth branch, SD M.ED. Guidance and Counseling/School Administration; Pacific Lutheran University, Parkland, WA B.A.  History/Physical Education

Amy Bell – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
SDSU, Brookings, SD BSN in Nursing

Jacquelyn Barondeau – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD BS Nursing; University of South Dakota, Rapid City, SD Masters Health Administration

Lynn Birk, Health Sciences
B.A., Adams State College; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2979

Jolene Blankley – Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
B.A., Elementary Ed, Yankton College

Richard Bleil – Criminal Justice Adjunct Instructor
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH BS Chemistry; Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA PH.D. Chemistry

Steve Buchholz, General Education
B.A., Mansfield University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2436

McKenzie Butcher – Environmental Engineering Tech Adjunct Instructor
Environmental Engineering Major, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Pamela Coleman – Environmental Engineering Tech Adjunct Instructor
B.S., Civil Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Allison Creed – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
University of SD, Vermillion, SD AS Nursing

Kimberly Darata – Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV B.A. Criminal Justice; University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV M.ED. Curriculum & Instruction; University of North Texas, Denton, TX M.S. Library Science

Codie Davis – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
National American University, Rapid City, SD BS Applied Management; Capella University, Minneapolis, MN  M.S. Educational Psych

Kammy Durham – Environmental Engineering Tech Adjunct Instructor
A.A.S. Field Engineering Tech, Western Dakota Tech; B.S. Environmental Management

Tsvetanka Filipova – Gen Ed Instructor
Prof. Assen Zlaterov University, Burgas, Bulgaria M.S. Chemical Engineering; Technical University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria Ph.D. Chemistry

Shaye Floden – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
SDSU, Brookings, SD BS Nursing

Kathryn Hahn – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
Dakota Wesleyan University, Mitchell, SD Assoc. of Arts in Nursing; Dakota Wesleyan University, Mitchell, SD Bachelor of Arts in Behavioral Science with Psychology emphasis

Danny Hayes – EMT Adjunct Instructor
Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, OK Paramedic

Don Hedrick – Law Enforcement Adjunct Instructor
B.S. Criminal Justice, DWU; Masters, Admin Criminal Justice

Jolie Hogancamp – Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
Western Dakota Tech, Rapid City, SD Assoc. Business Marketing & Management; Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO Bachelors History; Clarion University, Clarion, PA MLS Library Science

Simonne Johnson – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID BSPE Athletic Training

Kevin Kinney – Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City, SD BS Interdisciplinary Studies/Science

Michele Klapprodt – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
SDSU, Brookings, SD BS Biology/Science; Chapman, Orange Co, CA, Masters Ed Curriculum

Heidi Linngren – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD BS English Education; University of SD, Vermillion, SD J.D. Law

Amy Madden – Health Information Management Adjunct Instructor
A.A.S, Western Dakota Tech

Carol McKenzie – Gen Ed/Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor

Dennis McMillin – Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor
Hot Springs, SD High School Diploma

Lorie Melone – Paralegal Adjunct Instructor
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK BA Sociology; University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK JD Law

Aaron Nielsen – Business/Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
Canisius College, Buffalo, NY B.S. Finance; Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI M.B.A. Management

John Olson – Fire Science/Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor
Moorhead State University, Moorhead, MN BA Criminal Justice; University of SD, Rapid City, SD M.S. Administrative Studies

Ann Perry – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA BBA Business Education; Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD MA Education Counseling

Jill Petersen – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA BA Sociology; Rapid City Regional Hospital School of Nursing, Rapid City, SD Diploma

Courtney Pinkard – Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
B.A., University of South Alabama; M.S.

Peter Ragnone – Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, MI BS Criminal Justice; University of SD, Vermillion, SD MA Political Science

Jason Reitz – Paramedic Adjunct Instructor
Kilian College, Sioux Falls, SD AS Fire Science

Larry Richmond – Paramedic Adjunct Instructor
Connors State College, Warner, OK AS Pre-Med

Carmen Schave – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
National American University, University of SD, Rapid City, SD AAS Veterinary Technology; RN; Radiography

Jeremy Scott – Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN BS Sociology; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN MS Library Info Science

Julie Seth – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT BS Nursing; Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD Post Masters Cert Applied Health Information

Nancy Stephenson – Gen Ed Adjunct Instructor
Black Hills State University, Spearfish, SD BS Business Ed; South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD M.Ed. Administration

David Totton – CIS Adjunct Instructor
Western Dakota Tech Rapid City, SD AAS CNS Networking & CNS Programming

Richard Towne – Diesel Adjunct Instructor
A.A.S., Transportation Tech, Western Dakota Tech

Anthony Verchio – Law Enforcement Technology Adjunct Instructor
Ball State University, Muncie, IN BS English; University of SD, Vermillion, SD MS Criminal Justice/Organizational Leadership; US Army War College, Carlisle, PA MS Strategic Studies

Mario Volmer – Welding Adjunct Instructor
Stevens High School, Rapid City, SD Diploma

Arlene White – Clinical Nursing Adjunct Instructor
Mid Plains Community College, North Platte, NE Associate Nursing

Corporate Education Center

Patsy Schmidt, Associate Vice President, Western Dakota Tech
B.A., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2410

Robert Doyle, South Dakota CDL Third Party Tester
(605) 718-2410

Michelle Heins, Administrative Assistant, Corporate Education Center
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2410

Bob Holloway, South Dakota CDL Third Party Tester
(605) 718-24100

Carol McKenzie, EMT
(605) 718-2410

Walter Raby, Dental Assistant Training Program
(605) 718-2410

Roger Stevens, CDL Program Coordinator/Instructor
Certified Fork Lift, Defensive Driving, and Bus Safety Training
Air Force Institute of Technology
(605) 718-2410

Support Staff

Dustin Baertsch, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech
(605) 718-2541

Frank Bauman, Admissions Counselor
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2434

Lynn Birk, Instructional Support Specialist
B.A., Adams State College; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2979

Jody Brower, Admissions Assistant
(605) 718-2413

William Christensen, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; B.A. Chadron State College
(605) 718-2540

Justin Eiesland, Computer Tech
A.A.S., Mitchell Technical Institute
(605) 718-4037

Saundra Ewing, Receptionist
(605) 718-2400

Gina Fiorello
Practical Nursing Administrative Assistant
(605) 718-2914

Vicky Hix, Financial Aid Assistant
(605) 718-2938

Darcy Johnson, Student Account Coordinator
A.A.S, Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2423

Peggy Johnson, Administrative Assistant
(605) 718-2407

Andrew Kapelewski, Student Success Coach
B.A., Christopher Newport University
(605) 718-2957

Tera Krull, Financial Aid Senior Assistant
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2425

Vickie Lass, Distribution Center Secretary
B.A., Concordia College
(
605) 718-2427

Ben Leonard, Maintenance Technician
B.F.A, University of South Dakota

Sharon Martin, Financial Aid Senior Assistant
(605) 718-2422

Ronnie Mizner, Accounting Assistant
B.S., Haskell Indian Nations University
(605) 718-2408

Lenora McCollum, Registrar Assistant
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2415

April Nelson, Student Accounts
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute

Allen Peterson, Maintenance Technician
B.S., University of Maryland

Courtney Pinkard, Library Support Specialist
B.A., University of South Alabama; M.S., University of Alabama
(605) 718-2904

Deborah Toms, Student Success Coach
B.S., Northern State University; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2958

Rick Waldo, Bookstore Manager
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2432

Cindy Weber, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2963

Matthew Wiebe, Instructional Support Specialist
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., Kansas State University
(605) 718-2946