Faculty and Staff Directory

Board of Education  …….. President
Leadership Team Professional Staff
Full-Time Faculty Adjunct Faculty
Corporate Education Center Support Staff
Board of Education

Mr. Matthew Stephens
2nd Vice President, Area 1

Mrs. Sheryl Kirkeby
Board Member, Area 2

Mr. Dave Davis
1st Vice President, Area 3

Mr. Jim Hansen
President, Area 4

Mr. Ed McLaughlin
Board Member, Area 5

Mr. Jeff Nelsen
Board Member, Area 6

Ms. Kate Thomas
Board Member, Area 7

Dr. Timothy M. Mitchell
Superintendent, Rapid City Area Schools

President

Dr. Ann Bolman
B.A., Texas A&I University; M.A., Texas A&I University; Ed.D., Texas A&M University
(605) 718-2401

Administrators

Heidi Anderson, Dean of Fiscal Operations
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; B.A., Chadron State College; M.B.A., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2403

Steve Buchholz, Dean of Accreditation and Advancement
B.A., Mansfield University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2436

Kelly Oehlerking, Dean of Academics
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2931

Theresa Scharn, Human Resources Manager
B.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2402

Professional Staff

Chandra Calvert, Associate Dean of Advancement
B.S., University of Mary
(605) 718-2419

Jessica Clutter, Bookstore Manager
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech
(605) 718-2432

Jill Elder, Admissions Director
B.S., National American University
(605) 718-2411

Sheila Hansen, Library Services Director
B.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2919

Daryl Lemme, Facilities Coordinator
(605) 718-2953

Sonja Love, Practical Nursing Program Director
B.S., San Jose State University
(605) 718-2915

Lloyd McNett, Simulation Center Director
B.S., University of Maryland University College
(605) 718-2980

Megan Nicolaisen, Marketing Coordinator
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2418

Jennifer Seals, Associate Dean of Academics
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.Ed., South Dakota State University

(605) 718-2909

Starla Russell, Manager of Financial Aid
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.B.A., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2416

Nadine Thomas, WDT Foundation Development Director
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-3061

Deborah Toms, Student Success Director
B.S., Northern State University; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2958

Full-Time Faculty

Todd Anderson, Computer-Aided Drafting Technician
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute ; B.S., Chadron State College
(605) 718-2986

Julia Becker, Pharmacy Technician
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; Certified Pharmacy Technician
(605) 718-2906

Suzanne Brandt, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., Morningside College
(605) 718-2974

Ken Chmielewski, HVAC Technology
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.S., Peru State College
(605) 718-3074

Scot Dannenbring, Electrical Trades
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2943

William Flockhart, Electrical Trades
Master Electrician
(605) 718-7411

Mary Grassrope, Paramedic
L.P.N., Great Falls Vo-Tech Center; R.N., Dakota Wesleyan University; B.S., Oglala Lakota College
(605) 718-2549

Donna Hanks, Business
B.S., Southwest State University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2951

Allen Heakin, Environmental Engineering
A.S., Ohio University, B.S., Bradley University
(605) 718-2532

Mandy Hertel, General Education
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., South Dakota State University; M.S., Capella University
(605) 718-2935

Tiffany Howe CST/CSFA, Surgical Technology
A.S., Presentation College; B.A., Ashford University; M.B.A., Colorado Technical University
(605) 718-2905

Jonni Joyce, Criminal Justice
B.S., Appalachian State University; M.S., University of Cincinnati
(605) 718-2927

Justin Jutting, Transportation Technology
A.A.S. Automotive Technology, A.A.S. Transportation Technology Heavy, Western Dakota Technical Institute ASE Auto Master Certified, ASE Medium Heavy Duty Master Certified
(605) 718-4703

Karie Kennedy, Paralegal/Legal Assistant
B.S., Black Hills State University; J.D., University of South Dakota School of Law
(605) 718-2928

Elizabeth Larson, Practical Nursing
B.S., Nursing, B.S. Public Health, Bethel University
(605) 718-2917

Joyce Lorenzen, Health Information Management
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2918

James Loverich P.E., Computer-Aided Drafting Technician
B.S., Northern Arizona University; M.S., Virginia Tech
(605) 718-2941

Kevin Madden, Transportation Technology
Diploma, Wyoming Technical Institute; A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; ASE Certification
(605) 718-2922

Duane Martenson, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2929

Brenda McGlynn, Business
B.S., Oglala Lakota College; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718 2934

Kenny Moore, Transportation Technology
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; Certified Master Technician, Wichita Automotive and Electronics Institute
(605) 718-2921

Ann Murano, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2930

Christine Ousley CMLT, Phlebotomy
A.A.S., Hibbing Community College
(605) 718-2912

Richard Pendleton, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., South Dakota State University
(605) 718-2916

Michael Prugh, Welding and Fabrication
B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver
(605) 718-2926

Marvia Ray, Medical Assisting
B.S., South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(605) 718-2913

Robert Reagan, Business
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.B.A., Webster University
(605) 718-4743

Kurt Russow, General Education
B.S., Minnesota State University, Moorhead; M.A., North Dakota State University
(605) 718-2922

Mary Ann Slanina, Student Success Coach
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2426

Thomas Smith, Fire Science
B.S., CA State University
(605) 718-3058

John Staben, General Education
A.D., University of South Dakota; B.S., South Dakota State University; M.A., University of Missouri, Columbia; M.S., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
(605) 718-2936

Kathryn Stark, General Education
B.A., University of Northern Colorado
(605) 718-4731

Glen Talley, Law Enforcement Technology
B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
(605) 718-2949

Richard Towne, Transportation Tech/Welding
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech
(605) 718-2923

Bill Urban, Precision Machining
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-4704

Brian Watland, Accounting
B.A., Trinity College; B.A., Chadron State College; M.B.A., North Dakota State University
(605) 718-2954

Barbara Williamson, Business
M.B.A., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2937

John Wright, Transportation Tech
A.A.S., Wyoming Tech
(605) 718-2924

Adjunct Faculty

April Anderson, General Education
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA BA Mathematics Education; USD, Vermillion, SD MA Counseling/Guidance; USD, Vermillion, SD Ed.D Education Administration

William Armstrong, Law Enforcement Technology
College of Great Falls MT; Teaching Certificate; SDSU, Ellsworth branch, SD M.ED. Guidance and Counseling/School Administration; Pacific Lutheran University, Parkland, WA B.A.  History/Physical Education

Amy Bell, Practical Nursing
SDSU, Brookings, SD BSN in Nursing

Jacquelyn Barondeau, Practical Nursing
South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD BS Nursing; University of South Dakota, Rapid City, SD Masters Health Administration

Lynn Birk, Health Sciences
B.A., Adams State College; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2979

Jolene Blankley, Library Tech Adjunct Instructor
B.A., Elementary Ed, Yankton College

Richard Bleil, Criminal Justice
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH BS Chemistry; Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA PH.D. Chemistry

Steve Buchholz, General Education and Business
B.A., Mansfield University; M.S., University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2436

McKenzie Butcher, Environmental Engineering Tech
Environmental Engineering Major, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Pamela Coleman, Environmental Engineering Tech
B.S., Civil Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Allison Creed, Practical Nursing
University of SD, Vermillion, SD AS Nursing

Kimberly Darata, Library Tech
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV B.A. Criminal Justice; University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV M.ED. Curriculum & Instruction; University of North Texas, Denton, TX M.S. Library Science

Codie Davis, General Education
National American University, Rapid City, SD BS Applied Management; Capella University, Minneapolis, MN  M.S. Educational Psych

Kammy Durham, Environmental Engineering Tech
A.A.S. Field Engineering Tech, Western Dakota Tech; B.S. Environmental Management

Tsvetanka Filipova, General Education
Prof. Assen Zlaterov University, Burgas, Bulgaria M.S. Chemical Engineering; Technical University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria Ph.D. Chemistry

Shaye Floden, Practical Nursing
SDSU, Brookings, SD BS Nursing

Kathryn Hahn, Practical Nursing
Dakota Wesleyan University, Mitchell, SD Assoc. of Arts in Nursing; Dakota Wesleyan University, Mitchell, SD Bachelor of Arts in Behavioral Science with Psychology emphasis

Danny Hayes, EMT
Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, OK Paramedic

Don Hedrick, Law Enforcement
B.S. Criminal Justice, DWU; Masters, Admin Criminal Justice

Jolie Hogancamp, Library Tech
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech; B.S. Colorado State University; M.L.S., Clarion University
(605) 718-2430

Simonne Johnson, General Education
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID BSPE Athletic Training

Kevin Kinney, Law Enforcement Technology
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City, SD BS Interdisciplinary Studies/Science

Michele Klapprodt, General Education
SDSU, Brookings, SD BS Biology/Science; Chapman, Orange Co, CA, Masters Ed Curriculum

Heidi Linngren, General Education
Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD BS English Education; University of SD, Vermillion, SD J.D. Law

Amy Madden, Health Information Management
A.A.S, Western Dakota Tech

Carol McKenzie, General Education

Dennis McMillin, Law Enforcement Technology
Hot Springs, SD High School Diploma

Aaron Nielsen, Business and Library Tech
Canisius College, Buffalo, NY B.S. Finance; Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI M.B.A. Management

John Olson, Fire Science and Law Enforcement Technology
Moorhead State University, Moorhead, MN BA Criminal Justice; University of SD, Rapid City, SD M.S. Administrative Studies

Ann Perry, General Education
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA BBA Business Education; Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD MA Education Counseling

Jill Petersen, Practical Nursing
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA BA Sociology; Rapid City Regional Hospital School of Nursing, Rapid City, SD Diploma

Peter Ragnone, Law Enforcement Technology
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, MI BS Criminal Justice; University of SD, Vermillion, SD MA Political Science

Jason Reitz, Paramedic
Kilian College, Sioux Falls, SD AS Fire Science

Larry Richmond, Paramedic
Connors State College, Warner, OK AS Pre-Med

Carmen Schave, Practical Nursing
National American University, University of SD, Rapid City, SD AAS Veterinary Technology; RN; Radiography

Jeremy Scott, Library Tech
B.S., Tennessee State University; M.S., University of Tennessee

Julie Seth, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., University of Utah; MD Post Masters Certification, Johns Hopkins University

Nancy Stephenson, General Education
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.Ed. South Dakota State University

Anthony Verchio, Law Enforcement Technology
B.S., Ball State University; M.S., University of South Dakota; M.S., US Army War College

Mario Volmer, Welding and Fabrication

Arlene White, Practical Nursing
A.S.N, Mid Plains Community College

Corporate Education Center

Chandra Calvert, Associate Dean of Advancement
B.S., University of Mary
(605) 718-2410

Robert Doyle, South Dakota CDL Third Party Tester
(605) 718-2410

Michelle Heins, Administrative Assistant, Corporate Education Center
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2410

Bob Holloway, South Dakota CDL Third Party Tester
(605) 718-2410

Carol McKenzie, EMT
(605) 718-2410

Walter Raby, Dental Assistant Training Program
(605) 718-2410

Roger Stevens, CDL Program Coordinator/Instructor
Certified Fork Lift, Defensive Driving, and Bus Safety Training
Air Force Institute of Technology
(605) 718-2410

Support Staff

Jamie Anderson, Maintenance Technician II
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech
(605) 718-2430

Dustin Baertsch, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech
(605) 718-2541

Frank Bauman, Admissions Counselor
B.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2434

Lynn Birk, Instructional Support Specialist
B.A., Adams State College; M.S., Black Hills State University
(605) 718-2979

Jody Brower, Admissions Assistant
(605) 718-2413

William Christensen, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute; B.A. Chadron State College
(605) 718-2540

Justin Eiesland, Computer Tech
A.A.S., Mitchell Technical Institute
(605) 718-4037

Gina Fiorello
Practical Nursing Administrative Assistant
(605) 718-2914

Vicky Hix, Financial Aid Assistant
(605) 718-2938

Jolie Hogancamp, Library Support Specialist
A.A.S., Western Dakota Tech; B.S. Colorado State University; M.L.S., Clarion University
(605) 718-2430

Darcy Johnson, Student Account Coordinator
A.A.S, Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2423

Peggy Johnson, Administrative Assistant
(605) 718-2407

Andrew Kapelewski, Student Success Specialist
B.A., Christopher Newport University
(605) 718-2957

Tera Krull, Financial Aid Senior Assistant
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2425

Vickie Lass, Distribution Center Secretary
B.A., Concordia College
(
605) 718-2427

Ben Leonard, Maintenance Technician II
B.F.A, University of South Dakota
(605) 718-2430

Kimberly Matthew, Administrative Assistant – Student Services
(605) 718-2400

Sharon Martin, Financial Aid Senior Assistant
(605) 718-2422

Ronnie Mizner, Accounting Assistant
B.S., Haskell Indian Nations University
(605) 718-2408

Lenora McCollum, Registrar Assistant
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2415

April Nelson, Student Accounts
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2540

Allen Peterson, Maintenance Technician II
B.S., University of Maryland
(605) 718-2430

Rick Waldo, Bookstore Manager
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2432

Cindy Weber, Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Western Dakota Technical Institute
(605) 718-2963

Matthew Wiebe, Instructional Support Specialist
B.S., Black Hills State University; M.S., Kansas State University
(605) 718-2946