Students graduate from WDT during 45th Commencement

The following Western Dakota Tech students graduate from WDT in Rapid City during the commencement ceremony to be held May 18, 2013.

Western Dakota Tech is the only technical institute that serves the western South Dakota region. WDT offers more than 30 programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction Trades, Health Services, Legal and Public Services, Manufacturing and Mechanical Trades, and Science and Technology. More than 98 percent of WDT’s most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or serving in the military, and 90 percent remain in South Dakota.

WDT faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, WDT students graduate ready to make real and immediate contributions to their employers and their communities.

For information about, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit WDT on the web at www.wdt.edu.

Ardmore: Andrew Wasserburger, Fire Science;   Armour: Terri Fields, Computer-Aided Drafting;   Bell Fourche: Jamie Porter, Medical Assisting;  Valerie Austin, Medical Assisting;  Black Hawk: Amber Peterson, Allied Health;  Sarah Davis, Environmental Engineering Technician;   Jamie Dowling, Law Enforcement Technology;  Dawn Bear, Phlebotomy;  Amber Peterson, Practical Nursing;   Luke McCloud, Transportation Technology;  Box Elder: Eugene Miller, Accounting;  Debra Rice, Accounting;   Brittany Riedel, Business Management & Marketing;  Anthony Blackmon, Collision Repair;  Anthony Blackmon, Collision Repair;  Rodney Kindle, Collision Repair;  Nickolas Flood, Computer-Aided Drafting;  Shane Dixon, Electrical Trades;  Russell Kleinfeldt, Electrical Trades;  Jamie Deuter, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Mae Heikkinen, Law Enforcement Technology;  Erin Atkins, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;   Danielle Swenson, Paramedic;  Rochelle Geist, Phlebotomy;  Angela Sanney, Phlebotomy;  Steven Peters, Computer Network-Programming;  Terry Aron, Transportation Technology;  Adam Monington, Transportation Technology;  Brookings: Tim Austin, Fire Science;   Caputa: Paul Dustman, Transportation Technology;  Benedict Schroeder, Welding Manufacturing;  Clearfield: Jesse Tate, Computer-Aided Drafting;  Colome: Cole Shippy, Transportation Technology;  Custer: Samantha Pechota, Allied Health;  Jessica Stender, Business Management & Marketing;  Brian Hinkes, Law Enforcement Technology;  Caitlan Nielsen, Medical Assisting;  Samantha Pechota, Practical Nursing;  Albert Gosselin, Transportation Technology;  Christopher Talley, Welding Manufacturing;  Deadwood: Jessica Fierro, Allied Health;  Whitney Saivong, Phlebotomy;  Dickinson, N.D.: Michael Lupo, Law Enforcement Technology;  Ellsworth AFB: Ashley Miller, Medical Assisting;  Faith: Nikki Fisher, Business;  Fruitdale: Victoria Pickett, Program Computer Network-Net Admin;  Greenbrier, Ark.: Deborah Rosser, Pharmacy Technician;  Hermosa: Marta Ellsworth, Practical Nursing;  Highmore: Thomas Gravatt, Electrical Trades;  Hill City: Rudi McDaniels, Business Management & Marketing;  Matthew Gildeleon, Paramedic;  Hot Springs: Coleman McNulty, Electrical Trades;  Drew Hill, Fire Science;   Joseph Gines, Program & Application Development;  Keystone: Esmeralda DeAnda, Phlebotomy;  Lead: Sarah Larson, Business Management & Marketing;  Melissa Dubej, Pharmacy Technician;   Lauren Hoffman, Phlebotomy; Desiree Phinney, Phlebotomy;  Michelle Black Crow, Practical Nursing;   Russell Prince, Welding Manufacturing;  Lemmon: Talia Dustman, Accounting;  Merriman, Neb.: Mitchel Hopper, Electrical Trades;  Minneapolis, Minn.: Logan Carroll, Paramedic;  Mitchell: Lexi Pletten, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Moscow, Idaho: Genette Jennings, Business Management & Marketing;  Nemo: Spencer Schaefers, Program Comp Network-Net Admin;  New Underwood: Darryl Meadows, Medical Assisting;  Newell: J.C. Seaman, Welding Manufacturing;  Nisland: Brad Reid, Electrical Trades;  Brodie Shaykett, Transportation Technology;  Oglala: Ryan McLaughlin, Electrical Trades;  Piedmont: Samantha Green, Business Management & Marketing;  Brock Williams, Electrical Trades;   Caitlin Wilson, Phlebotomy;  Rapid City: Kristen Birnie, Accounting;  Michael Blue, Accounting;   Jessica Garcia, Accounting;  Kayla Jeffries, Accounting;  Lynne Pedersen, Accounting;   Tracy Shinost, Accounting; Starla Nelson, Administrative Services;  Samantha Ventura, Allied Health;  Vanessa Derby, Allied Health;   Autumn Holway, Allied Health;  Jessica Mutschelknaus, Allied Health;  Wilhelmina McCreery, Allied Health;   Lauren Ramsdell, Allied Health;  Desiree Valdes, Allied Health;  Marty Hamby, Business;   Brian Anderson, Business Management & Marketing; Christopher Barbosa, Business Management & Marketing;  Christopher Butt, Business Management & Marketing;  Kyle Butts, Business Management & Marketing;   Rebbecca Campbell, Business Management & Marketing; Amber Eagleboy, Business Management & Marketing;  Frank Foster, Business Management & Marketing;   Dae Lynn Gilger, Business Management & Marketing;  Jeffrey Hirth, Business Management  & Marketing;  James Hoey, Business Management & Marketing;   Tyler Horan, Business Management & Marketing; Sasha Kelly, Business Management & Marketing;  Kalen Mehlhaff-Martin, Business Management & Marketing;  Amber Moore, Business Management & Marketing;   Richard Nunez, Business Management & Marketing; Vanessa Perry, Business Management & Marketing;  Forrest Todd, Business Management & Marketing;   Chelsey Weber, Business Management & Marketing;  Jessica Willey, Business Management & Marketing;  Jamie Scherbenske, Collision Repair;   Allen Bellinger, Computer-Aided Drafting; Joel O’Daniel, Computer-Aided Drafting;  Ryan Skjoldal, Computer-Aided Drafting;  Jarrod Anderson, Electrical Trades;   Randy Bailey, Electrical Trades; Thomas Bottomley, Electrical Trades;  Christopher Gregory, Electrical Trades;   Fred Grinnell, Electrical Trades;  Joshua Peterson, Electrical Trades;  Curtis Standing Cloud, Electrical Trades;   Cassandra Bell, Environmental Engineering Technician; John Etchison, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Eric Kloehn, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Lander Legge, Environmental Engineering Technician;   Sarah Merkel, Environmental Engineering Technician; Justin Newman, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Steven Sweetman, Environmental Engineering Technician;   Abigail Trobaugh, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Matthew Ashley, Fire Science;  Joseph Delaney, Fire Science;   Garrett Dixon, Fire Science; Alexander Ingalls, Fire Science;  Justin Ladenburger, Fire Science;  Jesse Perry, Fire Science;   Ryan Thievin, Fire Science; Casandra Bedinger, Health Information Management;  Michelle Sabo-Parker, Health Information Management;   Michelle Sabo-Parker, Health Information Management;  Michael Swanson, Health Information Management;  Veronica Terviel, Health Information Management;   Jessica Cook, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT; Mary Dooley, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Mary Dooley, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Mandi Means, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;   Christiana New Holy, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT; Jenesis Carson, Law Enforcement Technology;  William Hansen, Law Enforcement Technology;   Vanessa Herz, Law Enforcement Technology;  Brittany Keifer, Law Enforcement Technology;  Samantha McAdaragh, Law Enforcement Technology;   Jacob Mueller, Law Enforcement Technology; Shannon Torres-Negron, Law Enforcement Technology;  Debra Culp, Library Technician;  Mona Bridges, Medical Admimistrative Services;   Krista Andrews, Medical Assisting; Sherral Marrowbone, Medical Assisting;  Tara Mize, Medical Assisting;   Brittney Sogge, Medical Assisting;  Chandra Strohm, Medical Assisting;  Rachel Berg, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;   Braden Bilyeu, Paralegal/Legal Assistant; Cassie Kindred, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Holly Parks, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Anthony Beaty, Paramedic;   Ralph Dupres, Paramedic; Trevor Kautzman, Paramedic;  Tate Locust, Paramedic;   Ehren Mallams, Paramedic;  Shane McKinney, Paramedic;  Virginia Roy-Daily, Paramedic;   Daniel Shank, Paramedic; Stephen Terrell, Paramedic;  Matthew Thompson, Paramedic;  Robert Ackerman, Phlebotomy;  Deidra Barclay, Phlebotomy; Tara Godsey, Phlebotomy;  Darci Herman, Phlebotomy;  Melissa Herrera, Phlebotomy;  Emily Hirschman, Phlebotomy;  Darian McDonald, Phlebotomy;  Elizabeth Reindl, Phlebotomy; Tanya Schelske, Phlebotomy;  Theresa Sullivan, Phlebotomy;  Samantha Ventura, Phlebotomy;  Samantha Castilleja, Practical Nursing; Raven Chilarski, Practical Nursing;  Wendy Cook, Practical Nursing;   Vanessa Derby, Practical Nursing;  Brenda Graybill, Practical Nursing;  Autumn Holway, Practical Nursing;   Jessica Mutschelknaus, Practical Nursing; Jessica VenOsdel, Practical Nursing;  Angie Weidenbach, Practical Nursing;  Thomas Gorder, Program & Application Development;   Derek Lane, Program & Application Development; Jay Pearson Jr, Program & Application Development;  George Bradstream, Program Computer Network-Net Admin;   Matt Erickson, Program Computer Network-Net Admin;  Hannah Franz, Program Computer Network-Programming;  Lucas Hartshorn, Program Computer Network-Programming;   Derrick Rauch, Program Computer Network-Programming; Cameron Rombough, Program Computer Network-Programming;  Jacob Fischer, Transportation Technology;  Tanner Young, Transportation Technology;   Ramon Morales-Padilla, Transportation Technology; Weylin Roubideaux, Transportation Technology;  Lacy Steele, Transportation Technology; Ricardo Torres Negron, Transportation Technology;  Brice Walters, Transportation Technology;  Jacob Boydston, Welding Manufacturing;   Jeremiah Davis, Welding Manufacturing; Austin Fichter, Welding Manufacturing;  Norman Halbmaier, Welding Manufacturing;  Patrick Moos, Welding Manufacturing;  Travis Ostendorf, Welding Manufacturing;  Logan Rushton, Welding Manufacturing;  Spearfish: Alison Gallagher, Accounting;  Tanya Piekkola, Accounting;   Jordan Fremont, Business;  Susan Burnitt, Business Management & Marketing; Leslie Grisham, Business Management & Marketing;  Brian Brooke, Computer-Aided Drafting; Joseph Henry, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Kayelyn Steiner, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT; Nicholas Allender, Law Enforcement Technology;  Loni Geffre, Practical Nursing; Dorcas Holder, Practical Nursing;  Spencer Whitted, Welding Manufacturing;  St Onge: Danna Johnson, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Sturgis: Deann Holstlaw, Accounting;  Leanne Sheely, Accounting; Joel Whelchel, Business Management & Marketing;  Troy Finn, Electrical Trades;  Dylan Keszler, Environmental Engineering Technician; Joshua O’Dea, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Chase Williamson, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Theodore Smith, Law Enforcement Technology;  M’Kenzi Duprel, Practical Nursing;   Pamela Freestad, Practical Nursing;  Summerset: Jessica Pekron, Accounting;  Connor Rice, Welding Manufacturing;  Wall: Bryn McKay, Welding Manufacturing;  Wasta: Kandi McMurtrey, Accounting;  Wheaton, Ill.: Matthew Peterson, Environmental Engineering Technician;  Whitewood: Jeanette Daniels, Health Information Management;  Amelia Seifert, Law Enforcement Technology;  Winner: Chelsey Whitley, Business Management & Marketing

WDT announces spring 2013 Dean’s List

The following Western Dakota Tech students have been named to the WDT Dean’s List for the spring 2013 semester. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Western Dakota Tech is the only technical institute that serves the western South Dakota region. WDT offers more than 30 programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction Trades, Health Services, Legal and Public Services, Manufacturing and Mechanical Trades, and Science and Technology. More than 98 percent of WDT’s most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or serving in the military, and 90 percent remain in South Dakota.

WDT faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, WDT students graduate ready to make real and immediate contributions to their employers and their communities.

For information about, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit WDT on the web at www.wdt.edu.

Aberdeen: Eric Heier, Computer Science;   Armour: Terri Fields, Computer Aided Drafting;    Bell Fourche: Jamie Porter, Medical Assisting;  Valerie Austin, Medical Assisting;   Daniel Gentrup, Computer Science;  Andrew Harvey, Environmental Engineering Tech;  Kristen Nixon, Practical Nursing;  Black Hawk: Dawn Bear, Pharmacy Technician;  Sarah Davis, Environmental Engineering Tech;   Jacquelyn Hopkins, Practical Nursing;  Amanda Oliver, Welding Manufacturing;  Amber Peterson, Allied Health;  Becky Pitts, Practical Nursing;  Brandon Pincham, Business;  Box Elder: Erin Atkins, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Debra Barta, Health Information Management;   Anthony Blackmon, Collision Repair;  Miranda Bridges, Practical Nursing;  Christopher Butler, Welding Manufacturing;  Shane Dixon, Electrical Trades;  Ciera Ehly, Pharmacy Technician;  Katelyn Eichner, Practical Nursing;  Anastacia Gonzalez-Ramey, Pharmacy Technician;  Mae Heikkinen, Law Enforcement Technology;  Adam Monington, Transportation Technology;  William Overturff, Welding Manufacturing;   Zach Palmer, Electrical Trades;  Steven Peters, Programming and Computer Network-Programming;  Mindy Peterson, Library Technician;  Shawna Pratt, Paramedic;  Debra Rice, Accounting;  Angela Sanney, Practical Nursing;  William Schreifels, Collision Repair;  Anson Terry, Welding Manufacturing;  Amanda Todd, Pharmacy Technician;  Brookings: Tim Austin, Fire Science;  Buffalo: Caleb Davis, Computer Science;  Central City: Tracy Yeargan, Practical Nursing;  Colome: Cole Shippy, Transportation Technology;  Custer: Pamela Nichols, Business Management & Marketing;  Caitlan Nielsen, Medical Assisting;   Samantha Pechota, Allied Health;  Matthew Ramsey, Paramedic;   Christopher Talley, Welding Manufacturing;   Deadwood: Jessica Fierro, Practical Nursing;  Whitney Saivong, Phlebotomy;   Ellsworth AFB: Ashley Keeler, Pharmacy Technician;  Ashley Miller, Medical Assisting;   Melinda Turner, Practical Nursing;  Jennifer Voight-Gray, Accounting;  Fruitdale: Victoria Pickett, Programming and Computer Networking-Network Administration;  Gillette: Courtney Ryno, Practical Nursing;  Jordan Stauffacher, Practical Nursing;  Hermosa: Michael Foss, Welding Manufacturing;  Tenaya Gibson, Practical Nursing;   Neal Svenson, Business;   Hettinger, N.D.: Dylan Chadwick, Electrical Trades;  Hot Springs: Drew Hill, Fire Science;  Katria Hotz, Fire Science;  Tonya Jensen, Practical Nursing;  Huron: James Hess, Transportation Technology;  Lake Andes: Colter Florey, Fire Science;  Lead: Desiree Phinney, Phlebotomy;  Merriman, Neb.: Mitchel Hopper, Electrical Trades;  Midland: Brandon Dale, Transportation Technology;  Mission: Shauna Gentry, Pharmacy Technician;  Mitchell: Lexi Pletten, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Nemo: Jeffrey Bechard, Computer Aided Drafting;  New Underwood: Darryl Meadows, Medical Assisting; Sara Vance, Practical Nursing;  Newcastle: Peyton Messmer, Electrical Trades;  Nisland: Brad Reid, Electrical Trades;  Brodie Shaykett, Transportation Technology;  Oglala: Ryan McLaughlin, Electrical Trades;  Piedmont: Maggie Fulton, Health Information Management;  Angelica Givens, Practical Nursing;   Danelle Lambert, Practical Nursing;  Rapid City: Misti Acevedo, Pharmacy Technician;  Jarrod Anderson, Electrical Trades;   Kristopher Anderson, Non-degree Seeking;  Misty Anderson, Phlebotomy;  Krista Andrews, Medical Assisting;   Dustin Armstrong, Non-degree Seeking;  Heather Arnold, Accounting;  Matthew Ashley, Fire Science;   Randy Bailey, Electrical Trades;  Michael Baird, Computer Science;  Deidra Barclay, Phlebotomy;  Cathy Barnes, Paramedic;   John Barnes, Surgical Tech;  Adam Bartling, Electrical Trades;  Rachel Berg, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;   Kevin Bergman, Environmental Engineering Tech;  Braden Bilyeu, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Jory Blair, Electrical Trades;   Thomas Bottomley, Electrical Trades;  George Bradstream, Programming and Computer Network-Network Administration;  Christopher Brubaker, Non-degree Seeking;  Heather Burton, Practical Nursing;   Rebbecca Campbell, Business Management & Marketing;  Paula Carroll, Practical Nursing;  Samantha Castilleja, Practical Nursing;   Raven Chilarski, Practical Nursing;  Brianna Christopherson, Business;  Tyler Claymore, Computer Science;   Christal Collins, Environmental Engineering Tech;  Jessica Cook, Allied Health;  Wendy Cook, Practical Nursing;  Debra Culp, Library Technician;   Christina Culverhouse, Accounting;  Chad Curtis, Electrical Trades;  Matthew Davalos, Environmental Engineering Tech;   Dean Day, Fire Science;  Thelma Delachevrotiere, Pharmacy Technician;  Jacob Dillon, Transportation Technology;   Garrett Dixon, Fire Science;  Mary Dooley, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Devin Duval, Computer Aided Drafting;  Lindsey Eisenbraun, Medical Assisting;   Matt Erickson, Programming and Computer Network-Network Administration;  John Etchison, Environmental Engineering Tech;  Jacob Fischer, Transportation Technology;   Sean Fischer, Non-degree Seeking;  Angel Flying Hawk, Medical Assisting;  Hannah Franz, Programming and Computer Network-Programming;   Abby Freideman, Practical Nursing;  Nathan Gjovik, Welding Manufacturing;  Tara Godsey, Phlebotomy;  Christopher Gollan, Business;   Linda Gossel, Health Information Management;  Brenda Graybill, Practical Nursing;  Christopher Gregory, HVAC Technology;   Tyler Guerrero, Electrical Trades;  Kristen Handley, Practical Nursing;  Jennie Harter, Practical Nursing;   Julie Hatto, Pharmacy Technician;  Teri Heavlin, Practical Nursing;  Teressa Henry, Pharmacy Technician;  Darci Herman, Practical Nursing;   Mark Herrera, Fire Science;  Melissa Herrera, Phlebotomy;  Cody Heupel, Paramedic;   Ryan Hirsch, Law Enforcement Technology;  Emily Hirschman, Phlebotomy;  Charissa Hitchcock, Accounting;   Danny Holsworth, Welding Manufacturing;  Autumn Holway, Allied Health;  Troy Hopkins, Accounting;  Marilyn Huckfeldt, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;   Spencer Hull, Electrical Trades;  Alexander Ingalls, Paramedic;  Amy Jandreau, Practical Nursing;   Scott Jungck, Non-degree Seeking;  Colton Juso, Law Enforcement Technology;  Steven Keller, Non-degree Seeking;   Eugene Kerchenko, Transportation Technology;  Cassie Kindred, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Blake Klynsma, Computer Science;  Bradley Kocmich, Fire Science;   Melissa Konrad, Allied Health;  Jon Konst, Library Technician;  Tonya Kraye, Pharmacy Technician;   Justin Ladenburger, Fire Science;  Ashley LaPointe, Pharmacy Technician;  Shawna Larsh, Practical Nursing;   Jessica Linde, Pharmacy Technician;  Jayme Lopez, Medical Assisting;  Nathan Mahle, Transportation Technology;  Sherral Marrowbone, Medical Assisting;   Karelyn Mater, Electrical Trades;  Elizabeth Mathews, Business Management & Marketing;  Crystal May, Medical Assisting;   Darian McDonald, Phlebotomy;  Matthew McTee, Computer Aided Drafting;  Meagan Michaels, Paramedic;   Melissa Milligan, Pharmacy Technician;  Tara Mize, Medical Assisting;  Stephanie Moninger, Practical Nursing;  Steven Moore, Computer Science;   Antonio Morales-Padilla, Collision Repair;  Jana Morris, Environmental Engineering Tech;  Jacob Mueller, Law Enforcement Technology;   Clayton Ness, Fire Science;  Katie Nesseth, Practical Nursing;  Christiana New Holy, Allied Health;   Jeramy Nunn, Electrical Trades;  Paul Oddo, Fire Science;  Joann Parks, Practical Nursing;  Jay Pearson Jr, Programming and Application Development;   Lynne Pedersen, Accounting;  Lori Pendleton, Health Information Management;  Christofer Perry, Paramedic;   Joshua Peterson, Electrical Trades;  Shannon Powell, Electrical Trades;  Carolyn Priest, Practical Nursing;   Jacob Ragels, Fire Science;  Alexander Rasmussen, Non-degree Seeking;  Derrick Rauch, Programming and Computer Network-Programming;  Zachary Rehurek, Fire Science;   Ryan Ricke, Non-degree Seeking;  Alice Robertson, Business Management & Marketing;  Kyla Rock, Practical Nursing;   Sherry Rosenau, Practical Nursing;  Virginia Roy-Daily, Paramedic;  Slade Royalty, Environmental Engineering Tech;   Jamie Scherbenske, Collision Repair;  Brooke Scott, Allied Health;  Matthew Scott, Electrical Trades;  Tracy Shinost, Accounting;   Dawn Sime, Health Information Management;  Chacna Simmons, Health Unit Coordinator/PCT;  Candance Smidt, Pharmacy Technician;   Andrea Smith, Pharmacy Technician;  Cody Smith, Paramedic;  Jeremy Snyder, Accounting;   Samantha Snyder, Surgical Tech;  Brittney Sogge, Medical Assisting;  Rachael Speas, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Meghan Steele, Medical Assisting;   Michael Stierwalt, Transportation Technology;  Kurt Strouse, Computer Aided Drafting;  Misti Taylor, Business;   Shad Tenold, Paramedic;  Veronica Terviel, Health Information Management;  Ryan Thievin, Fire Science;   Jessica Thomas, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;  Ricardo Torres Negron, Transportation Technology;  Shannon Torres-Negron, Law Enforcement Technology;  Nathan Tripp, Law Enforcement Technology;   Sally Uhrig, Accounting;  Kayla Wagner, Practical Nursing;  Kaylee Wagner, Pharmacy Technician;   Carl Wahl, Phlebotomy;  Brice Walters, Transportation Technology;  Angie Weidenbach, Practical Nursing;   Angie Westby, Surgical Tech;  Daniel Williams, Computer Science;  Christian Wolff, Electrical Trades;  Robin Wynia, Paralegal/Legal Assistant;   Erinn Yantes, Medical Assisting;  David Zudis, Electrical Trades;  Reva: Olaf Jerde, Welding Manufacturing;  Roscoe: Rebekah Schroeder, Library Technician;  Shadehill: Elizabeth Gunn, Library Technician;  Spearfish: Nicholas Allender, Law Enforcement Technology;  Susan Burnitt, Business Management & Marketing;   Jansen Culver, Transportation Technology;  Jordan Fremont, Business;  Alison Gallagher, Accounting;   Rebecca Garvin, Health Information Management;  Leslie Grisham, Business Management & Marketing;  Dorcas Holder, Practical Nursing;   Stasha Kirk, Practical Nursing;  Angelique Knie, Law Enforcement Technology;  Celeste Magnusson, Practical Nursing;   Richard Mendyka Jr., Law Enforcement Technology;  Lois Owens, Surgical Tech;  Sheldon Pino, Welding Manufacturing;   Cole Weber, Electrical Trades;  Heidi Zuercher, Surgical Tech;  Sturgis: Brittany Droppers, Business;  M’Kenzi Duprel, Practical Nursing;   Serena Gray, Practical Nursing;  Cathy Hostutler, Surgical Tech;  Taylor Kreutz, Practical Nursing;   Pamila Pawlowski, Accounting;  Mayra Paz, Practical Nursing;  Jack Robinson, Library Technician;   Theodore Smith, Law Enforcement Technology;  Summerset: Nicole Olson, Health Information Management;  Sundance, Wyo.: Paul Johannesen, Welding Manufacturing;  Waurika, Okla.: Jarod Lewis, Fire Science;  Wheaton, Ill.: Matthew Peterson, Environmental Engineering Tech;  White Owl: Morgan Austin, Practical Nursing;  Whitewood: Adina Lesselyoung, Accounting;  Joann Williamson, Accounting

WDT adds five new diploma and degree options

Western Dakota Tech is addressing the needs of the workforce and students by starting five new diploma and associate of applied science degree programs. The South Dakota Board of Education approved the new programs Monday, May 20.

The new programs begin in the fall 2013 semester that starts in August. WDT is accepting applications for all the degree options. The new programs:

  • Bookkeeping diploma
    • Program length: 2 semesters
    • Growth in number of positions (South Dakota): 9.1 percent
    • Average salary (Rapid City): $14.26/hour
  • Healthcare Technician diploma
    • Program length: 2 semesters
    • Growth in number of positions (South Dakota): 12.9 percent
    • Average salary (Rapid City): $11.78/hour
  • Pharmacy Technician associate of applied science degree
    • Program length: Five semesters
    • Growth in number of positions (South Dakota): 26.4 percent
    • Average salary (Rapid City): $15.49/hour
  • HVAC and Plumbing Technology associate of applied science degree
    • Program length: 4 semesters
    • Growth in number of HVAC positions (South Dakota):  23.3 percent
    • Average HVAC salary (Rapid City): $19.02/hour
    • Growth in number of plumbing positions (South Dakota): 10 percent
    • Average salary (Rapid City): $20.28/hour
  • Drafting and Machining associate of applied science degree
    • Program length: 4 semesters
    • Growth in number of mechanical drafting positions (South Dakota): 12.8 percent
    • Average mechanical drafting salary (Rapid City): $18.11/hour
    • Growth in number of machining positions (South Dakota): 13.8 percent
    • Average machinist salary (Rapid City): $17.61/hour

All the programs have been designed with industry input so the courses will provide the skills students need.

“Skilled employees are needed in these fields,” WDT President Mark Wilson said. “These programs will give students the skills they need to be successful in careers that are growing and in demand.”

Western Dakota Tech is the only technical institute that serves the western South Dakota region. WDT offers more than 30 programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction Trades, Health Services, Legal and Public Services, Manufacturing and Mechanical Trades, and Science and Technology. More than 98 percent of WDT’s most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or serving in the military, and 90 percent remain in South Dakota.

WDT faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, WDT students graduate ready to make real and immediate contributions to their employers and their communities. For information about WDT, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit WDT on the web at www.wdt.edu.