Cancel

Western Dakota Tech Learn. Do. Now.

Visit Us Request Info Chat Online

Spring Dean's List Announced

Western Dakota Tech congratulates the 239 students named to the Spring 2017 Dean's List. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

SOUTH DAKOTA

Aberdeen: Matthew Paulsen, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Belle Fourche: Melissa Gross, Paramedic; Abbey Helmer, Practical Nursing; Terrance Monlux, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; David  Rohlf, Paramedic; Bailey Wolterstorff, Electrical Trades; Bison: Shelly Peck, Surgical Technology; Wrangler Weishaar, Welding and Fabrication; Box Elder: Kevin Boerke, Electrical Trades; Allysen Brinkman, Environmental Engineering Tech; Shelby Cox, Medical Assisting; Alyssa Dikoff, Paramedic; Meghan Fedele, Allied Health; Hollee Hook, Surgical Technology; Alexander King, Criminal Justice; Dominique Lawrence, Computer Aided Drafting; Angelina Panton, Welding and Fabrication; Bobbi Parks, Health Information Management; Justice Vanthuyne, Business; Jake White, Environmental Engineering Tech; Chamberlain: Melinda Emery, Welding and Fabrication; Custer: Grady Axtell, Dual Enrollment; Steven Blume, Paramedic; Catlyn Cordell, Law Enforcement Technology; Cassidy Cowan, Paramedic; Kelly Gregson, Computer Aided Drafting; Sean Kelly, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Brittany Mechaley, Practical Nursing; Bailey Reitz, Fire Science; Patricia Wiles, Medical Assisting; Dupree: Blayne Kennedy, Health Information Management; Macy Shupick, Bookkeeping; Eagle Butte: Sara Garreau, Practical Nursing; Edgemont: Kyla Porter, Health Information Management; Elkton: Karin Kienzle, Surgical Technology; Faith: Ashton Delbridge, Medical Assisting; Brandon Gilles, Environmental Engineering Tech; Cash Jones, HVAC/R Technology; Shane Lutz, Transportation Technology; Glenn Palmer, Welding and Fabrication; Fort Pierre: Nathan Cronin, Law Enforcement Technology; Hermosa: Curtis Svenson, Computer Aided Drafting; Hill City: Kelsey Matthews, Surgical Technology; Hot Springs: Brandy Kaiser, Surgical Technology; Wyatt Roda, Welding and Fabrication; Dale Ruhoff, Welding and Fabrication; Keystone: George Greene, Paramedic; Lead: Zachary Barrett, Electrical Trades; Echo Bauer, Criminal Justice; Martin: Sage Alexander, Welding and Fabrication; Alexander Rous, Transportation Technology; McLaughlin: Jayson Running Hawk, Electrical Trades; Midland: Lacy Puhlman, Business; Milbank: Austin Wendland, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Mission: Gary Jackson, Paramedic; Mobridge: Lynda Goldsmith, Paramedic; Murdo: Wyatt Weber, Law Enforcement Technology; New Underwood: Keshia Allen, Practical Nursing; Shelby Andrews, Bookkeeping; Cole Swanson, Computer Aided Drafting; Newell: Eric Richardson, Law Enforcement Technology; Teigan Strohschein, Electrical Trades; Hidie Wetzler, Practical Nursing; Nemo: Jonathan Eggers, Dual Enrollment; Nisland: Elliot Brunner, Welding and Fabrication; Onida: Joshua Osterkamp, Transportation Technology; Jenny Van Bockel, Accounting; Piedmont: Mary Woods, Business; Pierre: Levi Heying, Welding and Fabrication; Marie McVey, Electrical Trades; Pine Ridge: Valeria Cross, Practical Nursing; Rapid City: Alexander Aadland, Environmental Engineering Tech; Nathan Alspaw, Computer Aided Drafting; Jordan Atherton, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Amber Balk, Practical Nursing; Precious Bartlett, Business; Abigail Black, Practical Nursing; Wambli Black Lance, Health Information Management; Madison Blakley-Barnes, Practical Nursing; Tanner Blank, Electrical Trades; David Boyer, Computer Science; Kylee Bunge, Surgical Technology; Christina Colombe, Surgical Technology; Laurie Cullingford, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Christopher Dalluge, Transportation Technology; David Dean, Welding and Fabrication; Elizabeth Drabek, Pharmacy Technician; Stevie Ellingson, Surgical Technology; Rebecca Fagrey, Bookkeeping; Rosalinda Gonzalez, Business; Kari Green, Criminal Justice; Rachel Groethe, Practical Nursing; CarLee Harris, Law Enforcement Technology; Lindsey Heidt, Healthcare Technician; Rachel Holzer, Surgical Technology; Megan Hopkins, Law Enforcement Technology; Adam Hout, Drafting and Machining Technology; Rebekah Huseby, Transportation Technology; Jared Jansen, Computer Aided Drafting; Ethan Jarding, Fire Science; Nicholas Jensen, Transportation Technology; Kayla Johnson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Kaylyn Jones, Criminal Justice; Kyle Kaiser, Surgical Technology; Amelia Karsky, Library Technician, Dual Enrollment; Brianna Kelley, Surgical Technology; Christine Kennedy, Library Technician; Chance Lockett, Fire Science; Jason Millard, Precision Machining Technology; Samuel Miller, Electrical Trades; Tayler Monlux, Practical Nursing; Donavin Neugebauer, Fire Science; Kaylee O'Dea, Dental Assisting; Amanda Poste, Practical Nursing; Charles Rice, Electrical Trades; Derrick Riebe, Computer Science; Anthony Rodriguez, Computer Science; April Roselles, Surgical Technology; Whitney Runs Against, Practical Nursing; Denise Sattler, Business; Kady Schmitz, Health Information Management; Timothy Schneider, Transportation Technology; Tiffany Siers, Phlebotomy; Dan Smith, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Nicholas Smith, Electrical Trades; Kelli Sorenson, Medical Laboratory Technician; Michael Squires, Electrical Trades; David Ulmer, HVAC/R Technology; Paul Van Doren, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Joseph VanDerPol, Law Enforcement Technology; Oksana Venner, Dental Assisting; Shawn Volin, Computer Science; Taylor Warren, Surgical Technology; Joelle Wetzler, Surgical Technology; Dana Wilson, Surgical Technology; Tammy Zook, Practical Nursing; Marta Zulauf, Surgical Technology; Thomas Zylstra, Welding and Fabrication; Sioux Falls: Alexis Bliss, Criminal Justice; Luke Cutshaw, Welding and Fabrication; Spearfish: Kendall Anderson, Welding and Fabrication; Kirsten Baxendale, Practical Nursing; Emily Falzerano, Surgical Technology; Veronica Hoffman, Bookkeeping; Brandee Robertson, Practical Nursing; Jeffrey Ross, Electrical Trades; Mark Stratton, Bookkeeping; Tate Underhill, Medical Laboratory Technician; Sturgis: Destiney Aga, Practical Nursing; Becky Auer, Surgical Technology; Ariana Bertolotto, Phlebotomy; Elco Cano Valdez, HVAC/R Technology; Tyler Covell, Transportation Technology; Alissa Desautels, Dental Assisting; Victoria Even, Practical Nursing; Madison Gyles, Practical Nursing; Deborah Jacobs, Business; Christian Kotab, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Christine Lyons, Accounting; Brooke Niesent, Pharmacy Technician; Markee Norstegaard, Practical Nursing; Jonah Pickett, HVAC/R Technology; Vivianna Ramos, Paramedic; Peggy Taylor, Business; Jared Thaler, Computer Aided Drafting; Bradley VanSickle, Practical Nursing; David Williams, Welding and Fabrication; Summerset: Katie Christman, Allied Health; Timber Lake: Erin Swan, Practical Nursing; Vale: Molly Perkins, Transportation Technology; Vermillion: Jacqueline Thomas, Welding and Fabrication; Wagner: Mason Permann, Welding and Fabrication; Wall: Reed Hertel, Electrical Trades; Christopher Schulz, HVAC/R Technology; Celine Trask, Accounting; Webster: Tannor Popham, Computer Aided Drafting; Whitewood: Jason Mowery, Paramedic; Winner: Theresa Bartels, Practical Nursing.

OTHER STATES

ARIZONA: Phoenix: William Olson, Welding and Fabrication.

ARKANSAS: Pleasant Plains: Stanley Andrews, Electrical Trades.

CALIFORNIA: Corona: Derek Zeman, Transportation Technology.

COLORADO: Palisade: Stacy Sargent, Law Enforcement Technology.

FLORIDA: Bonifay: Eric Nicholson, Surgical Technology; Gibsonton: Lisa Bordonaro, Practical Nursing; Interlachen: Bryan Perkins, Business; Navarre: Phillyn Escalante, Healthcare Technician.

GEORGIABlue Ridge: Britney Millsaps, Practical Nursing; Hephzibah: Chacna Simmons, Criminal Justice; Kingsland: Rachelle Swallow, Computer Science; Samantha Wageman, Accounting.

ILLINOIS: Johnsburg: Asma Murphy, Practical Nursing; O'Fallon: Caleb Ward, Law Enforcement Technology.

IOWA: Coon Rapids: Donald Schoeppner, HVAC/R Technology; Farragut: Carissa Pabolo, Accounting.

KANSAS: Topeka: James Hempler, Precision Machining Technology.

MAIN: Blue Hill: Geoffrey Atherton, Transportation Technology.

MICHIGAN: Harris: Travis Bellefeuille, Welding and Fabrication.

MINNESOTA: New Ulm: Brandon Berg, Electrical Trades; Redwood Falls: Benjamin Ovre, Transportation Technology; Waseca: Tyrell Jones, Precision Machining Technology.

MONTANA: Broadus: Logan Pitman, Computer Science Information Technology Specialist; Glendive: Skylar Huschka, Computer Aided Drafting; Great Falls: Kelly Guderjahn, Accounting; Sidney: Aaron Hill, Computer Science.

NEBRASKA: Alliance: Kaleb  Hudson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Chadron: Joseph Cattin, Electrical Trades; Joshua Hill, Computer Science; Crawford: Sharla Maginnis, Environmental Engineering Tech; Gordon: Anthony Smallwood, Computer Aided Drafting; Omaha: Emily Halstead, Practical Nursing.

NEW MEXICO: Albuquerque: Ryan Bell, Computer Aided Drafting.

NEW YORK: Centereach: James Glasburgh, Precision Machining Technology.

NORTH DAKOTA: Beulah: Rory Schneider, Electrical Trades; Dickinson: BreAnna Jordan, Phlebotomy; Glenburn: Sydney Yeargan, Practical Nursing; Minot: Stephanie Bussiere, Computer Aided Drafting; Faith Skapik, Practical Nursing; Roseglen: Genevieve Azure, Business; Scranton: Jarett Hestekin, Electrical Trades.

OHIO: Celina: Richard Butturini, Paramedic; Cincinnati: Kassee Beck, Practical Nursing; Warren: David Chappell, Computer Science.

OREGON: Coquille: Brian Smith, Welding and Fabrication.

PENNSYLVANIA: Cambridge Spring: Richard Shelatz, Welding and Fabrication; Punxsutawney: Evan            Gross, Computer Science; Scranton: Micheala Bales, Surgical Technology; Nicholas Eiesland, Practical Nursing; York: Adrianna Beattie, Paramedic. 

TEXASAbilene: Ryan Ward, Welding and Fabrication; Spring Branch: Dani Hersrud, Surgical Technology.

VIRGINIA: Virginia Beach: Paulena Summers, Practical Nursing.

WASHINGTON: Silverdale: Jessica Webster, Practical Nursing.

WISCONSIN: Baldwin: Pakou Vang, Dental Assisting.

WYOMING: Gillette: Michael Koffler, Electrical Trades; Jennifer Wiese, Surgical Technology; Moorcroft: Jessica Harwood, Bookkeeping; Newcastle: Melissa Houser, Practical Nursing; Melanie Oakley, Law Enforcement Technology; Sheridan: Rayanne Collin, Practical Nursing.

For information about Western Dakota Tech, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit WDT on the web at www.wdt.edu.

---------------------------------------
About Western Dakota Tech

Western Dakota Tech was established in 1968 and is the only technical college that serves the western South Dakota region.

Western Dakota Tech offers programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction and Manufacturing, Energy and Environmental Technologies, Health Sciences, Legal and Public Services, and Transportation Technologies.

More than 96 percent of Western Dakota Tech's most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or are enlisted in the military.

Western Dakota Tech faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, Western Dakota Tech students graduate ready to make a real and immediate contribution to their employers and to their communities.

For information about Western Dakota Tech, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit us on the web at www.wdt.edu.


View all articles

Join the Conversation

Connect with Western Dakota Tech