Cancel
Loading...

Western Dakota Tech Learn. Do. Now.

Visit Us Request Info Chat Online

Board of Directors


Foundation Members

Chair Karen E. Pearson
Retired
1154 Woodridge Dr.
Rapid City, SD 57701
Home: (605) 343-2169
Cell: (605) 877-5955
karenpea1234@hotmail.com 
First Term Expires: 4/17

Vice Chair Shawn Gab
Tri-Tech Manufacturing
333 Turbine Drive
Rapid City, SD 57703
Work (605) 721-9780
Cell (605) 390-0645
shawn@ttmi.us.com 
First Term Expires: 4/17
Secretary Gloria J. Pluimer
Black Hills Special Services
217 Flintlock Circle
Spearfish, SD 57783
Work: (605) 394-5120
Cell: (605) 641-3108
gpluimer@clc.tie.net 
First Term Expires: 4/17
Treasurer Dick Johnson
West River Electric
P.O. Box 412
Wall, SD 57790
Cell (605) 685-5345
Dick.johnson@westriver.coop 
Second Term Expires: 4/17
Member, Past Chair Scott Barbour
Northwest Pipe Fittings
P.O. Box 920
Rapid City, SD 57709
Work (605) 342-5587
Cell (605) 381-7206
sbarbour@northwestpipe.com 
Second Term Expires: 4/17
Member Terri Haverly
Rapid City Economic Development
525 University Loop, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
Work (605) 716-0003
Cell (605) 390-4616
thaverly@rapiddevelopment.com 
Second Term Expires: 4/17
Member Jon Gillam
Eddie’s Truck Center
1002 E. Omaha
Rapid City, SD 57701
Work: (605) 348-4900
Cell: (605) 939-9738
jkgillam@eddiestc.com 
First Term Expires 7/19
Member John Carlson
Highmark Federal Credit Union
725 Fifth St.
Rapid City, SD 57701
Work (605) 343-4776 x. 150
Cell (605) 484-8959
john.carlson@highmarkfcu.com 
Second Term Expires 4/18
Member, Past Chair Robin Miller
Rapid City Regional Hospital
903 Explorer St.
Rapid City, SD 57701
Home (605) 484-6194
Work (605) 716-5865
Robinmiller6194@gmail.com 
Second Term Expires 4/18


Ex Officio Members

Western Dakota Tech President Dr. Ann Bolman Work (605) 718-2406
ann.bolman@wdt.edu
RCAS Superintendent Dr. Lori J. Simon Work (605) 394-4031
rapidcitysuperintendent@k12.sd.us
Western Dakota Tech Foundation Development Director Aaron Jacobs Work (605) 718-3061
Aaron.Jacobs@wdt.edu
RCAS Board Member Sheryl Kirkeby Work (605) 394-7777
Cell (605) 381-7383
sheryl.kirkeby@k12.sd.us
RCAS Board Member Mike Roesler Home (605)-343-7299
Mike.Roesler@k12.sd.us


Committees and Membership

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee consists of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer of the Foundation Board. This Committee exists to discuss membership of the Western Dakota Tech Foundation and look for strategic prospective members in the community.

Karen Pearson, Shawn Gab, Gloria Pluimer, Dick Johnson


Finance Committee

The Finance Committee will consist of the Treasurer who will act as Chair, the Past Board Chair and two additional Board members to oversee the financial position of the Foundation.  The Committee will prepare and review an annual budget and review monthly profit and loss statements and provide oversight of the financial records of the Foundation.  Committee will develop and implement fundraising and investment strategies for the Foundation.  Committee meets on a monthly basis in person or by email.

Chair – Dick Johnson, Past Board Chair – Robin Miller, Shawn Gab, Jon Gillam, Scott Barbour

 

Strategy & Planning Committee

The Strategy & Planning Committee will consist of the Chair and two additional Board members (two year term) to meet monthly with the WDT President, Dean of Accreditation and Advancement, and the Foundation Development Director to work together and communicate the vision of WDT, the fundraising needs of WDT, fundraising strategy, roles and responsibilities of the Institution and the Foundation to successful raise funds and operate the Foundation.

Chair – Scott Barbour, Karen Pearson and Dick Johnson

 

Membership Committee

One Board member designated as Chair and other members designated as needed to review Board membership and recommend, recruit and present nominations to the Board to fill vacancies and/or expand the Board.  The Committee will also bring forth a slate of Officers each January for nomination.  Nominations from the floor will be also accepted.  Elections will take place as first order of business at the April meeting.

Chair – Scott Barbour, Gloria Pluimer, Dick Johnson, Karen Pearson

 

Networking & Special Events Committee

The Foundation Development Director as Chair and other members designated as needed to help plan, coordinate and execute events such as donor recognition events, fundraising events, and alumni events.  Committee will also set fundraising strategies to meet Alumni Scholarship yearly goals.

Aaron Jacobs, Gloria Pluimer, Shawn Gab, Terri Haverly, John Carlson, Jon Gillam, Sheryl Kirkeby, Mike Roesler




Join the Conversation

Connect with Western Dakota Tech

Website Powered By PageFramer, Development By Robert Sharp & Associates