Cancel

Western Dakota Tech Learn. Do. Now.

Visit Us Request Info Chat Online

Students Named to Spring Dean's List Announced

Western Dakota Tech congratulates the 263 students named to the Spring 2020 Dean's List. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for a minimum of 12 credit hours in a given semester.

SOUTH DAKOTA

Belle Fourche - Lindsay Dommer, Environmental Engineering Technician; Alexander Hendricks, Computer-Aided Drafting; Shelby Rhoads, Criminal Justice; Sarah Stednick, Diesel Technology; Hunter Vissia, Paramedic; Zachary Wagner, Electrical Trades.

Black Hawk - Koby Emeline, Computer Science - Information Technology Specialist; Alycia Espe-Easton, Business & Technology; Reanna Fisher, Business & Technology; Ryan Matusiak, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Jessica Painter, Health Information Management - Coding; Kane Thomas, Business and Technology; Nicolette Thomson, Criminal Justice.

Box Elder - Brittany Beam, Environmental Engineering Technician; Sara Block, Practical Nursing; Cassandra Bowman, Business - Social Media Marketing; Aeden Broz, Dual Enrollment; Nick Bryant, Business and Technology; Charlie Clyde, Welding and Fabrication; Dusty Hagen, Business & Technology; Jeremiah Huck, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Kylie Johnson, Surgical Technology; Jennifer Lacy, Allied Health - Practical Nursing; Chelsea LeBlanc, Environmental Engineering Technician; Mercedes McNett, Library Technician; Justin Miller, Business & Technology; Jacob Nankivel, Automotive Technology; Cassidy Olandese, Surgical Technology; Callie Ramsey, Medical Assisting; Thomas Scheving, Automotive Technology; Autumn Shoemaker, Registered Nursing; Dawn Taggart, Accounting; Robert Umberger, Automotive Technology; Michael Weston, Automotive Technology; Jennifer Winther, Health Information Management - Coding; Matthew Wogerman, Welding and Fabrication.

Deadwood - Jessica Addington, Phlebotomy; Carol Burt, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Ellsworth Air Force Base - Katrina Burns, Practical Nursing; Janice Little, Dental Assisting; Casey Williams, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Eagle Butte - Whitney White Eyes, Accounting.

Hereford - Bryson Priest, Diesel Technology.

Hermosa - Jacob Haga, HVAC/R Technology; Seth Nowak, Electrical Trades; Lexus Peters, Business & Technology.

Hill City - Cody Homan, Welding and Fabrication; Blake Roland, Dual Enrollment/Electrical Trades; Luis Sanchez, Welding and Fabrication; Julia Satter, Dual Enrollment/Phlebotomy.

Hot Springs - Jaclyn Duarte, Allied Health; Raven Rush, Allied Health; Angela Sassman, Phlebotomy/Laboratory Assistant; John Turner, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist.

Kadoka - Nicholas Young, Electrical Trades.

Lead - Jacob Mills, Welding and Fabrication; Christopher Murray, Electrical Trades; Douglas Reynolds, Environmental Engineering Technology; Treva Zellers, Practical Nursing.

Madison - Randy Ebdrup, Automotive Technology.

McIntosh - Jacob Nehl, Electrical Trades.

Mobridge - Alexis Sjomeling, Bookkeeping.

New Underwood - Steven Burns, Phlebotomy/Laboratory Assistant; Nicholas Eslick, Automotive Technology; Nathan Hannan, Diesel Technology; Sydney Word, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis.

Phillip - Chelsea Tobin, Accounting.

Piedmont - Colton Butler, Electrical Trades; Grant Johnson, Welding and Fabrication; Evan Lopez, Electrical Trades; Anna Roltgen, Business and Technology; Alyla Stewart, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Sara Weber, Practical Nursing.

Pierre - Chase Lenneman, Electrical Trades; McKenna Middletent, Criminal Justice; Austin Weiss, Environmental Engineering Technician; McKenzie Wernsmann, Phlebotomy.

Pine Ridge - Shawn Holy Rock, Welding and Fabrication.

Rapid City - Keshia Allen, Criminal Justice; Taylor Allison, Practical Nursing; Lance Andersen, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Rebecca Anderson, Accounting; Ryver Anderson-Hansen, Health Information Management - Coding; KaLena Arroyo, Medical Laboratory Technician; Caitlin Ausmann, Business - Social Media Marketing; Anna Baker, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Cale Barber, Technical Studies; Michael Bay, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Zachary Beals, Paramedic; Wamniyon Bear Runner, Criminal Justice; Ethan Bishop, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Deshawn Bitney, Construction Technology; Laura Boyer, Allied Health; Christopher Boyle, Accounting; Sarah Bradley, Allied Health; Derrek Brave Heart, Welding and Fabrication; Matthew Brice, Welding and Fabrication; Robin Bury, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Danielle Carlin, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Suzanne Christensen, Medical Laboratory Technician; Donna Clutter, Health Information Management - Coding; Carson Conlee, Electrical Trades; Travis Cookson, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Christy Corneliuson, Registered Nursing; Blake Coulter, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Alyxandra Craig, Surgical Technology; John Cronin, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Cameron Cummings, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Dustin Davis, HVAC/R Technology; Kindra Denny, Computer-Aided Design; Amanda Dutton, Allied Health; Jade Edwards, Drafting and Machining Technology; Kenneth Eisenbraun, Library Technician; Joshua English, Computer-Aided Drafting; Francisco Escobar, Construction Technology; Cassandra Fitting; Paramedic; Tanner Fode, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Teresa Forbes, Practical Nursing; Raquel Freeman, Accounting; Kara Frossard, Paramedic; Joshua Galster, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Garrett Geffre, Computer-Aided Design; Justin Gienger, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Marissa Godfrey, Criminal Justice; Kaylee Gorman, Practical Nursing; Katana Gould, Business and Technology; Raina Grace, Criminal Justice; Desiree Grueschow, Registered Nursing; Brenda Hafner, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Michael Hansen, Computer-Aided Design; Alexis Harrison, Practical Nursing; Stephen Heckman, Computer-Aided Design; Megan Heggen, Criminal Justice; Elyse Helkenn, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Hadley Hillman, Automotive Technology; Erin Hope, Environmental Engineering Technician; Cody Horan, Electrical Trades; Sadie Hoyt, Allied Health; Alexandra Hudgin, Criminal Justice; Ryan Hukill, Welding and Fabrication; Lukus Ilaug, Allied Health; Kristian Jakowicz, Paramedic; Megan Johnson, Accounting; Tanner Johnson, Electrical Trades; London Kahler, Medical Laboratory Technician; Blake Kauth, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Matthew Keszler, Accounting; Tucker Kieffer, Diesel Technology; Christin King, Surgical Technology; Dylan Kirkeby-Carlyle, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Emma Knecht, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Christopher Knight, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Hanna Knottnerus, Medical Laboratory Technician; Evan Krebsbach, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Ben Kruger, Welding and Fabrication; Denver Legg, Diesel Technology; Christopher Lunsford, Electrical Trades; Alexis MaComb, Surgical Technology; Kassidy Marta, Paramedic; Carol Matt, Practical Nursing; Hunor McCauley, Dual Enrollment; Kaley Meyer, Allied Health; Lizzette Meza, Environmental Engineering Technician; Natasha Milacek, Criminal Justice; Kody Miles, Welding and Fabrication; Ron Miller, Paramedic; Jacob Mundt, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Tessa Murphy, Surgical Technology; Antonio Nalls, Business and Technology; Cheyenne Nissen, Criminal Justice; Nicole Obi, Allied Health; Faye O'Bryan, Registered Nursing; Caden Overturf, Plumbing Technology; Zachary Pelofske, Environmental Engineering Technician; Kelsey Pence, Surgical Technology; Autumn Poe, Construction Technology; Sherry Pratt, Allied Health; Meghan Preston, Practical Nursing; Charity Price, Dental Assisting; Alexandria Privitt, Allied Health; Hailee Proietti, Criminal Justice; Stephanie Rail, Business and Technology; Shelah Reimer, Criminal Justice; Chloe Renfro, Computer Aided Design; Ryan Rieger, Paramedic; Timothy Romero Douglas, Electrical Trades; Thayer Ronfeldt, Criminal Justice; Kate Salkowski, Medical Laboratory Technician; Geneva Saner, Practical Nursing; Wayne Sayer, Welding and Fabrication; Mandy Schmidt, Criminal Justice; Diana Schmitt, Business and Technology; Lesli Schneider, Practical Nursing; Ethan Schulz, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Erin Schweiss, Health Information Management - Coding; Ryan Seybold Conner, HVAC/R Technology; David Sharp, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Kari Slagle, Business and Technology; Heather Snyder, Business and Technology; Paul Sperlich, Electrical Trades; Richard St. Peter, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Sharon Stands, Criminal Justice; Malakai Stevens, Electrical Trades; Chandler Sutherland, Business and Technology; Jason Swanson, HVAC/R Technology; Quinlan Trimble, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Randy Truax, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Dara Tucker, Criminal Justice; James Vander Vorst, Dual Enrollment; Thomas Vanlissel, Diesel Technology; Haley Vickerman, Environmental Engineering Technician; Jordain Ward, Environmental Engineering Technician; Paul Weisbeck, Welding and Fabrication; Christin Wiebe, Computer Aided Design; Jamie Williams, Dental Assisting; Matt Williams, Diesel Technology; Brittney Young, Plumbing Technology; Sarah Zakhari, Health Information Management - Coding.

Sisseton - Lydia Helgeson, Medical Laboratory Technician/Phlebotomy.

Smithwick - Hayley Maurer, Business - Social Media Marketing.

Spearfish - Stephanie Babb, Accounting; Bobby Deleon, Welding and Fabrication; Haile DuBry, Practical Nursing; Bree Lewis, Criminal Justice; Matthew Linde, Practical Nursing; Ashley Sales, Dental Assisting; Shantayl Walton, Automotive Technology.

Sturgis - Beth Bachand, EMT; Joe Baker, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Brook Hanson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Dylan Hersrud, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jessica Lord, Environmental Engineering Technician; Rachel Nelson, Health Information Management - Coding; Jaymeson Ontiveros, Automotive Technology; Mia Pua, Automotive Technology; Noah Ross, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Courtney Sulzbach, Criminal Justice; Katie Trichel, Business & Technology; Forrest Zimmiond, Electrical Trades.

Summerset - Kaleigh Becket, Welding and Fabrication; Preston Gyles, HVAC/R Technology; Jaci Kihlstrom, Practical Nursing; William Parker, Automotive Technology; Sheila Twite, Business & Technology; Billie Webb, Pharmacy Technician; Ryan Yeary, Electrical Trades.

Wall - Tacia Osterberg, Practical Nursing; Jeffrey Williamson, Allied Health.

Whitewood - Morgan Blakeman, Business & Technology.

Winner - Kelsey Pravecek, Surgical Technology.

LOUSIANA
Homer - Gavin Hall, Paramedic; Emily Key, Paramedic; Minden - Logan Rhodes, Paramedic; Springhill - Joseph Montondo, Paramedic.

MINNESOTA
Pine Island - Kevin Poliszuk, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis.

NEVADA
Spring Creek - Stacy Roberts, Surgical Technology.

NORTH DAKOTA
Hettinger - Reece Williams, Electrical Trades.

WYOMING
Douglas - Kullin Lindbo, Electrical Trades.

Note:
 WDT apologizes for the delay in this information due to COVID-19 disrupting the Spring Semester resulting in later program completion and final grades.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
About Western Dakota Tech

Western Dakota Tech was established in 1968 and is the only technical college serving the western South Dakota region. 

Western Dakota Tech offers programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction and Manufacturing, Energy and Environmental Technologies, Health Sciences, Legal and Public Services, and Transportation Technologies. 

Ninety-nine percent of Western Dakota Tech's most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or are enlisted in the military. [Placement information is derived from graduate surveys, faculty-collected data, placement surveys started six months after graduation, and the South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation. Overall placement rate is figured by: (responding graduates employed, continuing education, or in military service)/(responding graduates who are seeking employment). The number of program graduates are unduplicated by CIP code.]

Western Dakota Tech faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, Western Dakota Tech students graduate ready to make a real and immediate contribution to their employers and to their communities.

For information about Western Dakota Tech, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to Admissions@wdt.edu. Visit us on the web at wdt.edu




View all articles

Join the Conversation

Connect with Western Dakota Tech

Website Powered By PageFramer, Development By Robert Sharp & Associates