Cancel

Western Dakota Tech Learn. Do. Now.

Visit Us Request Info Chat Online

Western Dakota Tech Announces Fall 2017 Dean's List

Western Dakota Tech congratulates the 224 students named to the Fall 2017 Dean's List. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. 

The Dean's List begins with South Dakota students followed by additional states and a U.S. territory.

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen - Justin Heier, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Matthew  Paulsen, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Arlington- Patty Siglin, Practical Nursing; Belle Fourche - Kory Gabert, Electrical Trades; Melissa Gross, Paramedic; Abbey Helmer, Practical Nursing; Wyatt Horn, Law Enforcement Technology; Kyle Jankord, Computer Aided Drafting; Dominic Mace, Criminal Justice; Justin Mowery, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis;  Ryan Ribordy, Electrical Trades; Bison - Wrangler Weishaar, Precision Machining Technology; Black Hawk - Tanner Geldert, Paramedic; Box Elder - Joseph Blanchard, Environ Engineering Tech; Allysen Brinkman, Environ Engineering Tech; Alyssa Dikoff, Paramedic; Hollee Hook, Surgical Technology; Samantha Kranstz, Bookkeeping; Dominique Lawrence, Computer Aided Drafting; Mercedes McNett, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Steven Moore, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Hailey Rick, Health Information Management; Nickolas Trainis, Fire Science; Justice Vanthuyne, Business; Custer - Catlyn Cordell, Law Enforcement Technology; Cassidy Cowan, Paramedic; Skylar Dekker, Surgical Technology; Kelly Gregson, Computer Aided Drafting; Sean Kelly, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Dupree - Macy Shupick, Bookkeeping; Elk Point - Jessica Cox,  Medical Laboratory Technician; Faith - Brooke Enright, Business; Connor Smith, Welding and Fabrication; Fort Pierre - Nathan Cronin, Law Enforcement Technology; Hartford - Samantha Galliger, Dental Assisting; Hermosa - Richard Evens, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty; Isaak Weller - Dual Enrollment; Hill City - Melissa Elwell, Environ Engineering Tech; Shelby Huff, Healthcare Technician; Leif Larson, Environ Engineering Tech; Hot Springs  - Dale Ruhoff, Welding and Fabrication;  Huron - Naomi McVay, Computer Aided Drafting; Kadoka - Miranda Dale, Pharmacy Technician; David Kary, Welding and Fabrication; Keystone - George Greene, Paramedic; Morgan Sia, Health Information Management; Kyle - Celeste Two Crow, Criminal Justice; Lead - Maynard Bull, Business and Technology; Lacey Grenstiner, Surgical Technology; Riley Kuhl, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Martin - Sage Alexander, Welding and Fabrication; Milbank - Austin Wendland, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Mission - Nellie Menard, Dental Assisting; Nemo - Jonathan Eggers, Electrical Trades; Michelle Patryas, Business and Technology; New Underwood - Shelby Andrews, Bookkeeping; Nicholas Baker, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Newell - Eric Richardson, Law Enforcement Technology; Onida - Joshua Osterkamp, Transportation Technology - Light Duty; Philip - Nathan Phillips, HVAC/R Technology; Ashley Scheessele, Practical Nursing; Pierre - Bailie Garber, Paramedic; Levi Heying, Precision Machining Technology; Kassie Kukal, Practical Nursing; Katherine Neyhart, Dental Assisting; Pine Ridge - Dane Arredondo, Paramedic; Angela Ware, Practical Nursing; Platte - Joslin Nelson, Practical Nursing; Presho - Rebecca Meyer, Criminal Justice; Rapid City - James Adams, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Tyler Anderson, Electrical Trades; Jordan Atherton, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Amber Balk, Practical Nursing; Precious Bartlett, Business and Technology; David Bernot, Electrical Trades; Lindsay Birdsall, Medical Laboratory Technician; Tanner Blank, Electrical Trades; Matthew Bowman, Criminal Justice; Tanner Bray, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Lisa Brocar, Bookkeeping; Milos Buzarinovic, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty; Tyler Cameron, Criminal Justice; William Cannon, Business and Technology; Ives Chinea, HVAC/R Technology; Laurie Cullingford, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jordyn Davis, Practical Nursing; James Farr, Practical Nursing; Nichole Fast Horse, Business and Technology; Timothy Flora, HVAC/R Technology; Christian Frederick, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Rosalinda Gonzalez, Business; Aaron Grueschow, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Nicholas Hauk, Surgical Technology; Lindsey Heidt, Practical Nursing; Haley Hohn-Donat, Practical Nursing; Troy Hopkins, Plumbing Technology; Anthony Jackson, Transportation Technology - Light Duty; Nicholas Jensen, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty; Adam Johnson, HVAC/R Technology; Brooks Joneson, Business; Virginia Jordan, Electrical Trades; Brianna Kelley, Surgical Technology; Edward Leonard, Plumbing Technology; Chance Lockett, Fire Science; Jackson Long, Electrical Trades; Kasey Luxem, Criminal Justice; Avrey Mason, Paramedic; Matthew McPherson, Transportation Technology -  Light Duty; Paul Melucas, Welding and Fabrication; Tayler Monlux, Practical Nursing; Cameron Moser-Asbjeld, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Adam Nilles, Transportation Technology - Light Duty; Cody Parks, Electrical Trades; Diana Ratliff, Business and Technology; Prashanta Regmi, Criminal Justice; Dennis Rice, HVAC/R Technology; Whitney Runs Against, Practical Nursing; Kady Schmitz, Health Information Management; Jason Schneider, Precision Machining Technology; Timothy Schneider, Transportation Technology Heavy Duty; Dan Smith,  Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Nicholas Smith, Electrical Trades; Michael Squires, Electrical Trades; Rosa Stahl, Accounting; Paul Van Doren, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Michael Walker, Transportation Technology - Light Duty; Brittany Weidmann, Practical Nursing; Michael Weig, Paramedic; Kelsey Wenzel, Bookkeeping; Cheyenne Weston, Paramedic; Cecelia White Eagle, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Kelsey Wilkinson, Surgical Technology; Joshua Williams, Business and Technology; Sarah Young, Medical Laboratory Technician; Thomas Zylstra, Welding and Fabrication; Sioux Falls - Abigail Cole, Bookkeeping; Spearfish- Kirsten Baxendale, Practical Nursing; Brendyn Dimond, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Cole Kaiser, Dental Assisting; Amanda Nelson, Health Information Management; Jeffrey Ross, Electrical Trades; Andrew Slezak, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jennifer Thomas, Phlebotomy; Ajla Topic, Criminal Justice; Sturgis - Destiney Aga, Practical Nursing;  Becky Auer, Practical Nursing; William Berkeley, Plumbing Technology; Elco Cano Valdez, HVAC/R Technology; Tyler Covell, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty; Austin Geidel, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty;  Shelley Good, Environ Engineering Tech; Madison Gyles, Practical Nursing; Deborah Jacobs, Business; Christian Kotab, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Christine Lyons, Accounting; Garrett Manley, Technical Studies; Markee Norstegaard, Practical Nursing; Naomi Peldo, Surgical Technology; Jonah Pickett, HVAC/R Technology; Vivianna Ramos, Paramedic; Kathryn Roselles, Practical Nursing; Tyra Soulek, Criminal Justice; Cameron Strand, Criminal Justice; Peggy Taylor, Business; Timber Lake - Erin Swan, Practical Nursing; Vale - Molly Perkins, Transportation Technology - Heavy Duty; Wall - Reed Hertel, Electrical Trades; Jade Hertel, Precision Machining Technology; Christopher Schulz, HVAC/R Technology; Webster- Tannor Popham, Computer Aided Drafting; Whitewood - Jason Robutz, Paramedic; Winner - Theresa Bartels, Practical Nursing; Lindsay Faubion, Dental Assisting.

ADDITIONAL STATES/U.S. Territory
  
Colorado
Loveland - Edward Hillmann, Electrical Trades.
 
Florida
Madison - Stephanie Corbin, Practical Nursing.
 
Georgia
Blue Ridge - Britney Millsaps, Practical Nursing; Gibson - Sarah Ludes, Library Technician.
 
Iowa
Coon Rapids - Donald Schoeppner, HVAC/R Technology; Sioux City - Robert Trostheim, Computer Science.
 
Illinois
O'Fallon - Caleb Ward,  Law Enforcement Technology.
 
Indiana
La Crosse- Thomas Breyfogle, Computer Aided Drafting.
 
Maryland
Baltimore - Michael Zwingelberg, Electrical Trades.
 
Main
Blue Hill - Geoffrey Atherton, Transportation Technology - Light Duty; Kennebunk - John Michaud, Paramedic.
 
Michigan
Clinton Township - Sadie Browning, Dental Assisting.
 
Minnesota
Eagan - Alexander McKeag, Welding and Fabrication.
 
Missouri
Saint Louis - Jasmine Sanders, Criminal Justice; Savannah - Brian Stamper, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist.
 
Montana
Billings - Jeffery Stahley, HVAC/R Technology; BroadusNorcross Logan Pitman, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Riley Pitman, Welding and Fabrication; Miles City - Coby Magann, Welding and Fabrication; Roundup - Jacob Wolfe, Welding and Fabrication.
 
North Carolina
Hendersonville - Elizabeth Slaton, Dental Assisting.
 
North Dakota
Casselton - Jaclyn Eldredge, Environ Engineering Tech; Dickinson - Benjamin Rea, Electrical Trades; Glenburn - Sydney Yeargan, Practical Nursing; Minot - Faith Skapik, Practical Nursing.
 
Nebraska
Alliance - Paula Foster, Dental Assisting; Chadron - Joseph Cattin, Electrical Trades; Jerhett Cattin, Welding and Fabrication; Loomis - Stacy Ott, Practical Nursing; Madison - Torie Trautman, Surgical Technology; Omaha - Savannah Jackson, Business and Technology.
 
Ohio
Celina - Richard Butturini, Paramedic.
 
Oregon
Sandy - Tara Marie Bruce, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Wallowa - Rebekah Matthews, Transportation Technology - Light Duty.
 
Pennsylvania
Philadelphia - Deborah Mulholland, Surgical Technology; Scranton- Daniel Campbell, Paramedic; Brittney Seitz, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist.
Virginia
Covington - Luther Wallace, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Virginia Beach - Paulena Summers, Practical Nursing.
 
Washington
Mountlake - Ter  Gillian Asher, Practical Nursing; Seattle - Nicole Morrison, Paramedic.
 
Wyoming
Gillette - Michael Koffler, Electrical Trades; Hulett - Seth Keller, Electrical Trades; Story Penning, Electrical Trades; Bodhi Penning, Electrical Trades; Moorcroft - Jessica Harwood, Bookkeeping; Newcastle - Melanie Oakley, Law Enforcement Technology; Katie Wolf, Practical Nursing; Sheridan - Rayanne Collins, Practical Nursing; Thermopolis - Rebecca Pelkey, Health Information Management.

Guam
Barrigada - Joshua Pangelinan, Medical Laboratory Technician.
                       
For information about Western Dakota Tech, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit WDT on the web at www.wdt.edu.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
About Western Dakota Tech

Western Dakota Tech was established in 1968 and is the only technical college that serves the western South Dakota region. 

Western Dakota Tech offers programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction and Manufacturing, Energy and Environmental Technologies, Health Sciences, Legal and Public Services, and Transportation Technologies. 

More than 96 percent of Western Dakota Tech's most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or are enlisted in the military.
 
Western Dakota Tech faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, Western Dakota Tech students graduate ready to make a real and immediate contribution to their employers and to their communities.
 
For information about Western Dakota Tech, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to admissions@wdt.edu. Visit us on the web at www.wdt.edu

View all articles

Join the Conversation

Connect with Western Dakota Tech

Website Powered By PageFramer, Development By Robert Sharp & Associates