Cancel

Western Dakota Technical College Learn. Do. Now.

Visit Us Request Info Chat Online

More Than 250 Students Named to WDTC's Spring Semester 2022 Dean's List

Western Dakota Technical College congratulates the more than 250 students named to the Spring Semester 2022 Dean's List. To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for a minimum of 12 credit hours in a given semester.

The Dean's List begins with South Dakota students followed by additional states.


SOUTH DAKOTA

Belle Fourche – Jami Albrecht, Practical Nursing; Seth Dahlvang, Electrical Trades; Haile DuBry, Registered Nursing; Nadine Mart, Surgical Technology; Louis Mehlhaff, Surgical Technology; Tiera Nikodym, Accounting; Lanee Powers, Allied Health; and Minda Warns-Bartelt, Practical Nursing.

Black Hawk – Amber Anderson, Office Professional; Taylor Anderson, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Abbygail Bingham, Medical Laboratory Technician; Elijah Burdick, Welding and Fabrication; Earl Cornett, HVAC/R Technology; Grace Eliason, Dual Enrollment; Madisen Hankins, Criminal Justice; Andrew Neilan, Diesel Technology; and Bert Twiggs, Environmental Engineering Tech - Controlled Environment Ag.

Blunt – Michele McCarty, Environmental Engineering Tech Controlled Environment Ag.

Box Elder – Siama Bickell, Allied Health; Courtney Brinkman, Computer-Aided Design; Ross Collins, Automotive Technology; Stephanie Corbin, Registered Nursing; Meliam Figueroa, Allied Health; Allitney Forkner, Allied Health; Travis Gere, Welding and Fabrication; Jennifer Gonzales, Practical Nursing; Kristen Handley, Registered Nursing; Melina Hatfield, HVAC/R Technology; Aaron Hill, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Josiah Kilburn, Electrical Trades; Melanie Kilburn, Business and Technology; Jenni Konda, Registered Nursing; Jose Lawler, HVAC/R Technology; Mariah Mariano, Surgical Technology; Phillip Monk, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Crystal Probst, Practical Nursing; Alexis Schacher, Practical Nursing; Jordyn Simmering, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Careen Smith, Computer-Aided Design; Yancy Swift, Computer-Aided Design; Amy Timm, Allied Health; and Samantha Wagner, Surgical Technology.

Buffalo – Peyton Mollman, Allied Health.

Camp Crook – Richard Long, HVAC/R Technology.

Caputa – Whitney Barrett, Accounting.

Central City – Justin James, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Custer –Trisha Dueker, Registered Nursing; Samuel Furse, Welding and Fabrication; and Angela Kothe, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Dell Rapids – Tanner Heim, Construction Technology.

Draper – Ty Fuoss, Farm & Ranch Management.

Edgemont – Grant Darrow, Plumbing Technology.

Ellsworth AFB – Tiffanney Brett, Allied Health; Mae Yadao, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Hermosa – Jacob Haga, HVAC/R Technology; Austin Persinger, Diesel Technology; Shalie Weaver, Computer-Aided Design; and Reagan Weller, Dual Enrollment.

Hill City – Bruce Brown, Farm & Ranch Management; Stefanie Doaty, Surgical Technology; and Robert MacLanders, Precision Machining Technology.

Hot Springs – Rylie Jacobsen, Construction Technology.

Interior – Crystal Livermont, Farm & Ranch Management.

Isabel – Amy Taylor, Business and Technology.

Kadoka – Landon Schofield, Surgical Technology.

Keystone – Devyn Conaway, Library Technician.

Lead – Braevry Davis, Welding and Fabrication; and Robert Lester, HVAC/R Technology.

Lennox – Megan Lefers, Library Technician.

McLaughlin – Azaria Mittleider, Medical Assisting.

Meadow – Teigan Clark, Electrical Trades.

Midland – Dixie Ehlers, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist.

Mud Butte – William Anderson, Electrical Trades; and Elijah Stomprud, Computer-Aided Design.

New Underwood – Joseph Lasseter, Electrical Trades.

Newell – Anthony Simonson, Diesel Technology.

Philip – Huaquin Elisha Laurido, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist.

Piedmont – Ryan Jerke, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jazlyn Kleinschmit-Millhouse, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Donna LaMont, Criminal Justice; Mason Nash, Computer-Aided Design; and Antigone Pauling, Accounting.

Rapid City – Brendon Albers, Plumbing Technology; Alexandria Anderson, Medical Laboratory Technician; Bradley Anderson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Robert Anderson, Business and Technology; Spencer Anderson, Computer-Aided Design; Rachael Armour, Library Technician; Austin Bahr, Electrical Trades; Christian Baker, Automotive Technology; Tonya Beaird, Medical Assisting; Hanna Beckstrom, Criminal Justice; Katelyn Bennett, Business and Technology; Weston Bettelyoun, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Matthew Bicskei, HVAC/R Technology; David Bonner, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jason Bowles, Automotive Technology; Nicholas Brengle, Business- Social Media Marketing Certificate; Tabitha Broman, Registered Nursing; Ruth Burgos-Martinez, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Olivia Campbell, Allied Health; Joshua Chandler, Diesel Technology - Industrial Maintenance Tech; Cory Chastain, Paramedic; Luke Chiolis, Dual Enrollment; Davin Compton, Dual Enrollment; Elizabeth Crumb, Environmental Engineering Tech - Controlled Environment Ag; Christopher Dalluge, Automotive Technology; Thomas DeJong, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Rachel Dunn, Technical Studies; Amanda Dutton, Practical Nursing; Josey Eagle Bull, Farm & Ranch Management; Nicholas Edwards, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Robert Espinosa, Paramedic; Elijah Fanning, Paramedic; Taylor Foss, Surgical Technology; Presley Foudray, Medical Laboratory Technician; Brittney Frasier, Practical Nursing; Raquel Freeman, Accounting; Rebecca Freeman, Medical Laboratory Technician; Preston Garr, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; DeAna Gibson, Computer-Aided Design; John Gilley, Accounting; Megan Glessner, Surgical Technology; Chaitanya Gonavaram, Accounting; Carlos Gonzalez, Diesel Technology; Eric Gonzales, Computer-Aided Design; Gregory Gonzalez, Environmental Engineering Technician; Kristina Hague, Accounting; Jared Hannon, Welding and Fabrication; Caleb Hansen, HVAC/R Technology; Sienna Hatten, Criminal Justice; Taven Hauf, Welding and Fabrication; Lindsey Heidt, Registered Nursing; Alissa Hendrickson, Registered Nursing; Stephen Hennies, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Gabriel Herman, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jaycee Herman, Practical Nursing; Beth Hodges, Environmental Engineering Technician; Karen Holliday, Allied Health; Melissa Horvath, Registered Nursing; Christian Hunter, HVAC/R Technology; Ariel Jackson, Business and Technology; Megan Jenisch-Nagel, Registered Nursing; Rachel Jensen, Environmental Engineering Technician; Gunnar Johnson, Surgical Technology; Ethan Jones, Surgical Technology; Angela Jung, Accounting; Kaycee Karst, Registered Nursing; Joshua Kjellerson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Justus Kramer, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Jennifer LaBrie, Practical Nursing; Ashley Lauen, Accounting; Jeremy Lewis, Drafting and Machining Technology; Barth Lippert, Automotive Technology; Tristan Mausser, Practical Nursing; Emily Mcguire, Paramedic; Mara Mechaley, Environmental Engineering Technician; Stephanie Mendez, Practical Nursing; Kaley Meyer, Paramedic; Cheyenne Meyers, Criminal Justice; Matthew Miller, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Miliria Mix, Criminal Justice; Megan Mohr, Registered Nursing; Kuwaaupe Morris, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Eddie Moua, Criminal Justice; Samantha Nelson, Criminal Justice; Jeromy O'Dell, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Katelyn Palmer, Accounting; Kadin Parker, Plumbing Technology; Elizabeth Patterson, Registered Nursing; Halie Pittman, Medical Assisting; Waylon Pourier, Automotive Technology; Mason Price, Construction Technology; Laura Quasney, Health Information Management; Shaniah Reilly, Allied Health; Justin Rohrenbach, HVAC/R Technology; Alexandra Schmitz, Criminal Justice; Connor Schmitz, Dual Enrollment; Monica Sherman, Computer-Aided Design; Tiffany Shot With Two Arrows, Business and Technology; Joshua Slocum, Environmental Engineering Technician; Izabelle Smith, Surgical Technology; Clayton Spencer-Pennington, Paramedic; Kailey Stanton, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Zane Stehman, Diesel Technology; Kelsey Stevens, Paramedic; David Stevenson, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Sharyl Stokes-Drain, Environmental Engineering Technician; Andrew Stroup, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Julie Swan, Practical Nursing; Grayson Tech, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Nation Theis, Welding and Fabrication; Jaerek Thorn, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Mary Thorson, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Leslie Torres, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Gage Tracy, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Christopher Van Delist, Meat Processing; James VanHeuvelen, Farm & Ranch Management; Blake Vissia, Plumbing Technology; James Walker, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Sarah Walvatne, Practical Nursing; John Walz, Diesel Technology; Jesse Weber, Practical Nursing; Taysen Weber, Welding and Fabrication; Aaliyah West, Health Information Management; Abby Williams, Dual Enrollment; Andria Williams, Dual Enrollment; Matt Williams, Electrical Trades - Autonomous Equipment Technician; Porter Wimp, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; Steven Wingler, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; and Brandon Wolfe, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis.

Redfield – Gannon Pudwill, Electrical Trades -Autonomous Equipment Technician.

Reva – Jace Klempel, Diesel Technology.

Saint Onge – Mikkal Black, Accounting.

Spearfish – Dawson Craig, HVAC/R Technology; Slater Earl, Computer Science-Information Technology Specialist; Charlotte Hughes, Environmental Engineering Technician; Ryder Ladner, Drafting and Machining Technology; Justice Showman, Criminal Justice; and Dalton Vaughn, Electrical Trades.

St. Francis – Valerie Boltz, Accounting.

Sturgis – Justin Burnham, HVAC/R Technology; Owen Hoops; Computer-Aided Design; Trinity McCrary, Criminal Justice; Alyssa Mergenthal, Dental Assisting; Cody Nelson, Drafting and Machining Technology; Madison Pankratz, Business and Technology; Mia Pua, Automotive Technology; and Brian Sanders, Accounting.

Summerset – Nicholas Krebs, Diesel Technology; Delwin Millhouse, Electrical Trades; Jared Sailer, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis; and Alanna Stevens, Criminal Justice.

Tea – Micah Kooiman, Automotive Technology.

Tyndall – Shelby Mach, Medical Laboratory Technician.

Vale – Shaley Dirk, Accounting.

Wall – Nathaniel Fox, Electrical Trades.

Whitewood – Isabella Whitehouse, Criminal Justice.

-------------------------------
CONNECTICUT
New Milford – Daniel Wood, Diesel Technology.

MINNESOTA
Alexandria – Dylan Schmitz, Drafting and Machining Technology.

MONTANA
Ekalaka - Seth Kennedy, Construction Technology; Sidney - Kevin Skogen, HVAC/R Technology.

NEBRASKA
Chadron – Tate Cullers, Environmental Engineering Technician; and Hunter Parks, Electrical Trades. Hay Springs – RyLee Wolken, Surgical Technology. Imperial – Megan Rodriguez, Surgical Technology. Scottsbluff – Maxwell Kishiyama, Welding and Fabrication. Winside – Sophie Milenkovich, Surgical Technology.

NEVADA
Las Vegas – Katinia Pikula, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis. Reno – Melissa Grove-Daly, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Emphasis.

NEW JERSEY
West Caldwell - Joel Feria, Electrical Trades.

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck - Jaxon Tabert, Welding and Fabrication.

WYOMING
Sundance - Haley Peil, Medical Laboratory Technician.
___________________________________

About Western Dakota Technical College

Western Dakota Technical College (WDTC) was established in 1968 and is the only technical college serving the western South Dakota region. 

WDTC offers nearly 40 programs in a variety of fields, including Business and Computers, Construction and Manufacturing, Energy and Environmental Technologies, Health Sciences, Legal and Public Services, and Transportation Technologies. 

Ninety-nine percent of the college's most recent graduates are working, continuing their education, or are enlisted in the military. [Placement information is derived from graduate surveys, faculty-collected data, placement surveys started six months after graduation, and the South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation. Overall placement rate is figured by: (responding graduates employed, continuing education, or in military service)/(responding graduates who are seeking employment). The number of program graduates are unduplicated by CIP code.]

Western Dakota Technical College faculty, staff, and administration focus their efforts on helping students gain the skills and experiences they need to succeed. Through hands-on learning, internships, and industry partnerships, Western Dakota Tech students graduate ready to make a real and immediate contribution to their employers and to their communities.

For information about Western Dakota Technical College, call (800) 544-8765 or (605) 718-2565 or send an email to Admissions@wdt.edu. Visit us on the web at wdt.edu


View all articles

Join the Conversation

Connect with Western Dakota Technical College

facebook logo instagram logo snapchat logo twitter logo youtube logo 
Website Powered By PageFramer, Development By Robert Sharp & Associates